Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on The Meteorological Anchor Desk System- Case Study I

1 - Question

Which of the following are not part of METOC Anchor desk system?
a) Local Observations
b) Forecasting Centers
c) Imaginary Sources
d) Digital signalling

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Digital Signalling is not a part of METOC Anchor desk System.




2 - Question

What is the full form of METOC?
a) Meteorological and Oceanic graphic
b) Meteorological and Graphical
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: METOC- Meteorological and Oceanic graphic.




3 - Question

What is the use of METOC?
a) It is designed for crisis situation
b) It has utility for the normal operations
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the uses of METOC.




4 - Question

Which of the following teams are involved in METOC?
a) Crisis planning team
b) Crisis management team
c) Crisis Action team
d) Crisis planning & Action team

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Crisis planning and action team are involved in METOC.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true for METOC Anchor desk?
a) The METOC Anchor desk is realized,virtual organization overlaid on top of existing METOC organizations
b) The METOC Anchor desk system does not attempt to change procedures
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for METOC Anchor desk.




6 - Question

Which of the following are missions of METOC from user point of view?
a) Provide environmental decision support to both planners and action team commanders
b) Assemble and integrate environmental information
c) Assimilate and interpret data for the commanders
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are mission of METOC from user point of view.




7 - Question

Which of the following are inputs for METOC?
a) The forecast of various weather conditions
b) Any kind of request for environmental support or tailored meteorological products during any phase of crisis
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Input of the METOC includes any kind of request for environmental support or tailored meteorological products during any phase of crisis.




8 - Question

Which of the following are results of analysis from inputs of METOC?
a) The forecast of various weather conditions
b) Any kind of request for environmental support or tailored meteorological products during any phase of crisis
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The results for the analysis are the forecast of various weather conditions.




9 - Question

Requests for the support can occur in which of the following forms?
a) Person to person
b) Via world wide web(WWW)
c) Via telephone, video conference, collaborative planning tool
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the form of request to support.




10 - Question

Which of the following is false?
a) High bandwidth network permits the transmission of live video and audio
b) Low bandwidth permits the transmission of live video and audio
c) Visual imagery and hypermedia provides much higher communication bandwidth
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Low bandwidth permits the transmission of live video and audio.




11 - Question

Which of the following is to be followed for seeing the same whiteboard image on a local screen?
a) Load a graphic image
b) Points to items of interests
c) Switch whiteboard pages
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are to be followed seeing the same whiteboard image on a local screen.




12 - Question

The Web is used by METOC Anchor desk to do which of the following?
a) Help train people in standard operating procedures
b) Switch whiteboard pages
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Web is used by METOC Anchor desk to help train people in standard operating procedures.




13 - Question

During collaboration which of the following may be might be called up for viewing at any time?
a) East Pacific satellite image
b) Thirty six hour forecast
c) National Weather Service buoy data
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned might be called up during collaboration.




14 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) The architecture of METOC is not novel
b) The architecture of METOC is novel and stable
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The architecture of METOC is not novel.




15 - Question

The code for the system includes which of the following?
a) Web authoring code
b) High level scripts
c) Adaption code
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are included in the code for METOC.




16 - Question

The METOC Anchor desk uses which of the following emerging technology?
a) WWW
b) CORBA
c) Common object request broker architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are used as emerging technology in METOC Anchor desk.




17 - Question

Which of the following method is led in order to understand the architecture of METOC?
a) Architectural development Method
b) Evolutionary Architecture Method
c) Evolutionary Development Method
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Evolutionary Architecture Method is led in order to understand the architecture of METOC.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners