Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Testing Tools

1 - Question

Standard Enforcer is a
a) Static Testing Tool
b) Dynamic Testing
c) Static & Dynamic Testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Static Testing tools are those that perform analysis of the the program without executing them at all.




2 - Question

Many applications using static analysis find 0.1-0.2% NCSS. NCSS stands for
a) Non-Code Source Statement
b) Non Comment Source Sentence
c) Non-Comment Source Statement
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which testing tool does a simple job of enforcing standards in a uniform way of many programs?
a) Static Analyzer
b) Code Inspector
c) Standard Enforcer
d) Both Code Inspector & Standard Enforcer

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A standard enforcer is just like a code inspector, except that the rules are generally simpler. Standard enforcer looks at only single statements while the static analyzer looks at whole programs.




4 - Question

Software Testing with real data in real environment is known as
a) alpha testing
b) beta testing
c) regression testing
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Beta testing is the last stage of testing, and normally can involve sending the product to beta test sites outside the company for real-world exposure or offering the product for a free trial download over the Internet.




5 - Question

Which of the following testing tools examine program systematically & automatically ?
a) Code Inspector
b) Static Analyzer
c) Standard Enforcer
d) Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A static analyzer operates from a pre-computed database o descriptive information derived from the source text of the program.




6 - Question

Which testing tool is responsible for documenting programs ?
a) Test/File Generator
b) Test Harness System
c) Test Archiving Systems
d) Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The answer is self-explanatory.




7 - Question

Beta Testing is done by
a) Developers
b) Testers
c) Users
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

Standard enforcer tool looks at the whole program.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This tool looks at only single statements.




9 - Question

Debugging Program is a program which runs concurrently with the program under test & provide commands to
a) examine memory & registers
b) stop execution at a particular point
c) search for references for particular variables, constant and registers
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Debugging is a methodical process of finding and reducing the number of bugs, or defects, in a computer program or a piece of electronic hardware, thus making it behave as expected.




10 - Question

Execution Verifier is a dynamic tool that is also known as
a) Test File Generator
b) Coverage Analyzer
c) Output Comparator
d) Test Harness System

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners