Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Test Case Design

1 - Question

What do you understand by V&V in software testing?
a) Verified Version
b) Version Validation
c) Verification and Validation
d) Version Verification

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: V&V generally refers to any activity that attempts to ensure that the software will function as required.




2 - Question

In static test techniques, behavioral and performance properties of the program are observed.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Static Analysis Techniques are based solely on the (manual or automated) examination of project documentation of software models and code.




3 - Question

Which granularity level of testing checks the behavior of module cooperation?
a) Unit Testing
b) Integration Testing
c) Acceptance Testing
d) Regression Testing

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Integration testing is the phase in software testing in which individual software modules are combined and tested as a group.




4 - Question

Which test refers to the retesting of a unit, integration and system after modification, in order to ascertain that the change has not introduced new faults?
a) Regression Test
b) Smoke Test
c) Alpha Test
d) Beta Test

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Regression test seeks to uncover new software bugs in existing functional and non-functional areas of a system after changes have been made to them.




5 - Question

Which of the following is a black box testing strategy?
a) All Statements Coverage
b) Control Structure Coverage
c) Cause-Effect Graphs
d) All Paths Coverage

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rest are test strategies of white box testing.




6 - Question

A set of inputs, execution preconditions and expected outcomes is known as a
a) Test plan
b) Test case
c) Test document
d) Test Suite

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

In which test design each input is tested at both ends of its valid range and just outside its valid range?
a) Boundary value testing
b) Equivalence class partitioning
c) Boundary value testing AND Equivalence class partitioning
d) Decision tables

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Boundary value analysis is a software testing technique in which tests are designed to include representatives of boundary values.




8 - Question

A white box test scales up well at different granularity levels of testing.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A white box test is mostly applicable at unit and integration testing level.




9 - Question

When does the testing process stops?
a) When resources (time and budget) are over
b) When some coverage is reached
c) When quality criterion is reached
d) Testing never ends

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As software testing is an exhaustive process, when the quality assurance is established and the product is ready to be delivered, testing is stopped.




10 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of a test design document?
a) Test Plan
b) Test Design Specification
c) Test Case Specification
d) Test Log

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Test log is a part of testing result document.




11 - Question

Specifying a set of test cases or test paths for each item to be tested at that level is known as
a) Test case generation
b) Test case design
c) ALL of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




12 - Question

Acceptance & system test planning are a part of architectural design.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: They are a part of requirements engineering, while integration & unit test planning come under architectural design.




13 - Question

PRD stands for
a) Product Requirement Document
b) Project Requirement Document
c) Product Restrictions Document
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A product requirements document (PRD) is a document written by a company that defines a product they are making, or the requirements for one or more new features for an existing product.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners