Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on TDM and FDM

1 - Question

Which is based on orthogonality?
a) TDM
b) FDM
c) TDM & FDM
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: FDM technique is based on the orthogonality of sinusoids.




2 - Question

Which provides constant delay?
a) Synchronous TDM
b) Non synchronous TDM
c) Synchronous & Non synchronous TDM
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Synchronous time division multiplexing provides constant bandwidth and constant delay.




3 - Question

Random access is
a) Distributed
b) Fault tolerant
c) Distributed & Fault tolerant
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Random access is simple, distributed and very fault tolerant.




4 - Question

Example of reservation system is
a) Synchronous TDM
b) Non synchronous TDM
c) Synchronous & Non synchronous TDM
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Synchronous TDM is an example for the reservation system.




5 - Question

Reservation systems are useful when
a) Delay is small
b) Delay is large
c) Delay is small or large
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Reservation systems are useful when delays are large.




6 - Question

In slotted system, access is
a) Synchronous
b) Asynchronous
c) Synchronous & Asynchronous
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In slotted system, access is asynchronous and requires addressing information inside.




7 - Question

In CSMA, collision window is _____ to cable length.
a) Equal
b) Greater
c) Lesser
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The collision window is twice the cable length.




8 - Question

Which isolates collision?
a) Bridges
b) Routers
c) Bridges & Routers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bridges and routers isolates collision.




9 - Question

Minimum packet size increases as
a) Speed increases
b) Distance increases
c) Speed & Distance increases
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As speed and distance goes up, minimum packet size also goes up.




10 - Question

Which are non orthogonal multiplexing?
a) TDM
b) FDM
c) TDM & FDM
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: TDM and FDM are both orthogonal multiplexing.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners