Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Taxonomy

1 - Question

Which one of the following is NOT covered under Taxonomy?
a) Alpha taxonomy
b) Beta taxonomy
c) Delta taxonomy
d) Gamma taxonomy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Taxonomy has been divided into three level alpha, beta, and gamma. Alpha taxonomy deals with the organism, beta taxonomy involve identification of biological classes while gamma taxonomy includes the study of evolutionary patterns.




2 - Question

Organizing taxonomic information in logical classification is called_________
a) Systematics
b) Phenetic
c) Phylogenetic
d) Dendogram

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Systematics is the process where taxonomic information of organisms is organized into a logical framework. Taxonomy and systematic are together referred to as systematic biology.




3 - Question

Name the philosopher who first classified organisms?
a) Whittekar
b) Carl woese
c) Linnaeus
d) Aristotle

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Aristotle was a Greek philosopher, who first classified organisms as either plant or animals. Modern biological classification has given five kingdoms.




4 - Question

Name the organization which provides rules for naming animals.
a) ICZN
b) ICN
c) ICBN
d) IBM

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Nomeclature of organisms is done according to some particular standards like ICBN is international Code of Botanical nomenclature which deals with the naming of plants, algae, and fungi while ICZN is the International Code of Zoological nomeclature which provides rules for naming animals.




5 - Question

Who is considered as the father of taxonomy?
a) Aristotle
b) Linnaeus
c) Earnst Haeckel
d) Whittaker

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Linnaeus is a Swedish botanist who first proposed the system of binomial nomenclature and is considered as the father of taxonomy. According to this nomenclature, the first name is the genus name followed by the name of the species.




6 - Question

. What is tautonym?
a) These are the repeated sequences
b) It is a name of fish
c) Identical name of genus and species
d) It is a name of the genus

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Tautonym are those where the name of genus and species are identical like Katla katla is the name of fish which belongs to the genus Katla.




7 - Question

Arrange in the correct order.
1) Class
2) Kingdom
3) Phylum
4) Order
5) Genus
6) Family
7) Species
a) 6, 2, 4, 1, 5, 7, 3
b) 7, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 1
c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
d) 2, 3, 1, 4, 6, 5, 7

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Classification is the arrangement of steps represents a category terms rank or taxonomic category. Each organism is classified according to the seven taxonomic ranks.




8 - Question

What is the term given to a duplicate specimen of original type?
a) Lectotype
b) Holotype
c) Isotype
d) Neotype

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A nomenclature type is a particular specimen of an organism to which its scientific name is attached. Type should be placed in a museum or herbarium research collection. Isotype is duplicate of holotype, the holotype is an original specimen.




9 - Question

Phenetic classification does not distinguish between homologous and analogous characters.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phenetics means phenotype, it is an attempt to classify an organism on the basis of their overall similarity regardless of their phylogeny or evolutionary relationships.this classification scheme does not separate homologous character with analogous characters.




10 - Question

Which of these is an example of homoplasy?
a) Presence and absence of hair
b) Wings of birds and bats
c) Forelimbs of humans
d) Leg of a dog and flipper of a dolphin

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Homoplasy is the character share between two species which arises due to convergent evolution. It is a display of phylogenetic character. Wings of birds and bats show homoplasy.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners