Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on System Quality Attributes Not Discernable At Runtime

1 - Question

Which of the following factors are not discernable by run-time?
a) Modifiability
b) Portability
c) Reusability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are factors not discernable by run-time.




2 - Question

What is Modifiabiliy?
a) It is ability to make changes quickly and cost effectively follows directly from architecture
b) Modifiability is largely a function of locality of any change
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Modifiability is ability to make changes quickly and cost effectively follows directly from architecture and it is largely a function of locality of any change.




3 - Question

Modifications to a system often flow from changes in the business needs of the owing organization is categorized in which of the following?
a) Extending or changing capabilities
b) Deleting unwanted capabilities
c) Adapting to new operating environment
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned factors are categorized correctly.




4 - Question

What is Portability?
a) It is ability of system to run into different environments
b) It is ability of system to confined to one environment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Portability- It is ability of system to run into different environments.




5 - Question

What is reuability?
a) Designing such that system’s structure or some of its components can be reused again in future applications
b) Reusability is related to software architecture in that architectural components are the units of reuse
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for reusability.




6 - Question

What is Integrability?
a) It is ability to make the separately developed component of the system to work correctly together
b) It is ease with which software can be made to demonstrate faults
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Integrability-It is ability to make the separately developed component of the system to work correctly together.

 




7 - Question

What is Testability?
a) It is ability of system to run into different environments
b) It is ease with which software can be made to demonstrate faults
c) It is ability to make the separately developed component of the system to work correctly together
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Testability-It is ease with which software can be made to demonstrate faults.




8 - Question

Which concepts is testability related to?
a) Observability
b) Controllability
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Testability is related to observability and controllability.




9 - Question

What is true for a system to be proper testable?
a) It must be possible to control each components internal state and then observe its output
b) It must be possible to control each components output and then observe its internal state
c) it may or may not be possible to control each components internal state and then observe its output
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It must be possible to control each components internal state and then observe its output.




10 - Question

Which of the following are the several architectural issues for system’s testability?
a) Its level of architectural documentation
b) Its separation of concerns
c) The degree to which the system uses information hiding
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true issues for system’s testability.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners