Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on System Quality Attributes Discernable At Runtime

1 - Question

Which of the following factors are discernable by run-time?
a) Performance
b) Modifiability
c) Portability
d) Integrability

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rest other factors are discernable at time.




2 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect for performance?
a) Performance refers to the responsiveness of the system
b) Performance qualities are often expressed as number of transaction per unit time
c) Performance can be measured by looking at the arrival rates and distributions of service requests
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for performance.




3 - Question

How can performance attribute calculated?
a) Performance are number of transactions per unit time
b) Performance are number of events processed in some interval of time
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the methods in which performance attribute can be calculated.




4 - Question

What is security?
a) Security is a measure of the system’s ability to resist authorized attempts at usage
b) Security is Denial of service while still providing its services to legitimate users
c) Security is systems functionality to interact
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Security is a measure of the system’s ability to resist unauthorized attempts at usage and Security is Denial of service while still providing its services to legitimate users.




5 - Question

Which among the following are the types of threats that are generally observed?
a) Denial Service
b) IP source address spoofing
c) Denial source
d) Denial Service & IP source address spoofing

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The types of threats that are generally observed – Denial Service, Ip source address spoofing.




6 - Question

Which of the following strategies include prevention,detection of threats?
a) An authentication server may be placed outside users and the portion of the system that provides services
b) Network monitors may be installed for the inspection and logging of network events
c) The system may be placed behind a communications”firewall”
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct strategies to prevent and detect threats.




7 - Question

What is Availability?
a) It measures the proportion of time the system is up
b) It measures the proportion of time the system is running
c) It measures the proportion of time the system is up and running
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Availability – measures the proportion of time the system is up and running.




8 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Reliability is usually measured with mean time to failure
b) Both Availability and reliability are tied to the architecture
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




9 - Question

What is true for availability?
a) Availability comes with both mean time to failure and mean time to repair
b) Mean time to failure is lowered by designing components that are easy to modify
c) Mean time to repair can be lengthened by fielding a less prone system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Availability comes with both mean time to failure and mean time to repair. Mean time to failure can be lengthened by fielding a less prone system. Mean time to repair is lowered by designing components that are easy to modify.




10 - Question

What is functionality?
a) Functionality is ability of the system to do work for which it is intended
b) It is orthogonal to structure i.e. it is largely non architectural in nature
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements describes functionality.




11 - Question

What is Usability?
a) Usability is learnability
b) Usability is Efficiency
c) Usability is Memorability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Usability is learnability,efficiency,memorability and error avoidance.




12 - Question

What among the following belongs to learnability?
a) Does the system respond with appropriate speed to a user request
b) Can the user remember how to do system operations between users of the system
c) How quick is it for the user to learn to use the system’s interface
d) Does the system anticipate and prevent common user error?

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Learnability-How quick is it for the user to learn to use the system’s interface.




13 - Question

What among the following belongs to Efficiency?
a) Does the system respond with appropriate speed to a user request
b) Can the user remember how to do system operations between users of the system
c) How quick is it for the user to learn to use the system’s interface
d) Does the system anticipate and prevent common user error?

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Efficiency-Does the system respond with appropriate speed to a user request.




14 - Question

What among the following belongs to Memorability?
a) Does the system respond with appropriate speed to a user request
b) Can the user remember how to do system operations between users of the system
c) How quick is it for the user to learn to use the system’s interface
d) Does the system anticipate and prevent common user error?

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Memorability-Can the user remember how to do system operations between users of the system.




15 - Question

What among the following belongs to Error avoidance?
a) Does the system respond with appropriate speed to a user request
b) Can the user remember how to do system operations between users of the system
c) How quick is it for the user to learn to use the system’s interface
d) Does the system anticipate and prevent common user error?

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Error Avoidance-Does the system anticipate and prevent common user error.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners