Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Successive Approximation ADC

1 - Question

The successive approximation converters have a resolution of _________
a) 8-10 bits
b) 10-12 bits
c) 12-16 bits
d) 16-32 bits

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The successive approximation converters have a resolution of about 10-12 bits in it.




2 - Question

In SAR based conversions, each bit typically requires one clock cycle (sometimes two) to make a comparison and set up the new voltage.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In SAR based conversions, each bit typically requires one clock cycle (sometimes two) to make a comparison and set up the new voltage.




3 - Question

The main operations that are basically performed in a SAR ADC are?
a) logic to control the operation
b) some way of generating the voltages, for comparison
c) logic to control the operation and finding some way of generating the voltages for comparison
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The main operations that are basically performed in a SAR ADC are the logic to control the operation and finding some way of generating the voltages, for comparison.




4 - Question

Usually, a capacitor is inserted between an analog input and the ground because
a) it blocks the analog voltage
b) it suppresses the noise
c) it increases the gain
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A capacitor is inserted between the analog input and the ground because it suppresses the noise.




5 - Question

ADC10 and ADC12 are _________
a) The converters
b) SAR modules available in the MSP430
c) Sigma delta modules available in the MSP430
d) Comparator modules available in the MSP430

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: ADC10 and ADC12 are the SAR modules available in the MSP430.




6 - Question

ADC10 needs external capacitors on its voltage reference.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: ADC12 needs external capacitors on its voltage reference as compared to the ADC10 module.




7 - Question

ADC10CTL0 and ADC10CTL1 are registers
a) for controlling SAR module
b) for controlling the sigma delta module
c) for controlling the comparator module
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: ADC10CTL0 and ADC10CTL1 are the registers that are used for controlling the SAR module in the MSP430.




8 - Question

While conversion is in progress, which of the flag is affected.
a) ADC10ON
b) ADC10MEM
c) ADC10BUSY
d) ADC10DF

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: While conversion is in progress, then ADC10BUSY flag is set.




9 - Question

ADC10SHTx bits allow_________cycles of the ADC10CLK.
a) 4
b) 8
c) 16
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: ADC10SHTx bits allow 4,8,16 and 64 cycles of the ADC10CLK.




10 - Question

The input to the ADC10 is selected from_______bits of the ADC10CTL1 register?
a) INCHx
b) ADC10SC
c) ADC10ON
d) ENC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The input to the ADC10 is selected from the INCHx bits of the ADC10CTL1 register.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners