Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Succession

1 - Question

On an ecological time scale, the process of directional change in community composition is known as ____________
a) Keystone species
b) Succession
c) Guild
d) Population

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Succession is the universal process of change in community composition over an ecological time scale. It is a unidirectional change.




2 - Question

Climax community is the end point of the succession
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When the succession reaches to the point of relative stability, it is considered as the climax community. It marks the end point of the succession.




3 - Question

Which of the following selection pressure is obtained in late succession stage?
a) K- selection
b) R- selection
c) E-selection
d) L- selection

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Selection pressure has been categorized by the process of growth pattern, i.e., r-selection and k-selection. R-selection applies in early stage while k-selection in late stage.




4 - Question

What is the entropy of the early succession community?
a) Medium
b) Low
c) High
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Entropy measures the degree of randomness. Early stage has high entropy while late stage has low entropy.




5 - Question

. Name the succession in which development of the biotic community starts after the destruction of an existing community?
a) Climax
b) Seral
c) Primary succession
d) Secondary succession

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Succession happens in a bare area where no community existed before is known as a primary, community and the succession which is followed by the destruction of primary community is called secondary succession.




6 - Question

Which of the following succession processes describes the development of bare area without any form of life?
a) Dispersed
b) Clumped
c) Ecesis
d) Nudation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nudation is the first stage of succession where there is a development of the bare area by several external factors takes place.




7 - Question

Which of the following factor is NOT responsible for autotrophic succession?
a) Climate
b) Soil erosion
c) Man
d) Microorganisms

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bare area in autotrophic succession develops by several factors like climatic, biotic, and topographic.




8 - Question

Name the scientist who had described the term climax.
a) Linneus
b) Clement
c) Puri
d) Cowles

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Clement had given the term climax to describe the idealized endpoint of succession. The climax is the final community which cannot be replaced further.




9 - Question

Name the type of community which is maintained by the man or his domestic animals.
a) Climatic
b) Edaphic
c) Disclimax
d) Subclimax

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Disclimax community is the stable community which is maintained by a man and his domestic animals. It is also known as disturbance climax.




10 - Question

Who developed the polyclimax theory?
a) Daubenmire
b) R.H Whittaker
c) Clement
d) Tansley

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Tansley developed the polyclimax theory which shows the mosaic vegetational climax controlled by soil moisture, nutrient and topography.




11 - Question

Which of the following term is given to the process of successful establishment of the species?
a) Ecesis
b) Aggregation
c) Nudation
d) Competition

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ecesis is considered as the complete as it describes the adjustment of the species and its successful establishment in any new area.




12 - Question

What is the effect on biodiversity when we move from pole to equator?
a) High
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d) Remains same

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Biodiversity varies with changes in altitude or latitude. It increases when we move from poles to equator. There is a decrease in biodiversity as we move from lower to the higher altitude, i.e., mountain.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners