Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on STP Cables

1 - Question

_____________ allows LAN users to share computer programs and data.
a) Communication server
b) Print server
c) File server
d) Network

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A file server allows LAN users to share computer programs and data. It uses the File Transfer Protocol to provide this feature on ports 20 and 21. The file server works as a medium for the transfer.




2 - Question

With respect to physical media, STP cables stands for _________
a) Shielded Twisted Pair Cable
b) Spanning Tree Protocol Cable
c) Static Transport Protocol Cable
d) Shielded Two Power Cable

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For physical media, STP cable stands for Shielded twisted pair cable. 100 Mbps is the max data capacity of STP cable and its default connector is RJ45. It is popularly used in LANs due to its ease of maintenance and installation.




3 - Question

A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of ___________
a) LAN intrinsic software
b) LAN aware software
c) Groupware
d) LAN ignorant software

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of LAN intrinsic software. They are used to give better functionality of the program and the applications working over it to the users of the LAN.




4 - Question

The __________ portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities and audit data, etc.
a) Configuration management
b) Security management
c) Performance management
d) Recovery management

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Security management portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities, and audit data. It is responsible for controlling access to the network based on predefined policy. The security management ensures authentication, confidentiality, and integrity in the LAN.




5 - Question

What is the max length of the Shielded twisted pair cable?
a) 100 ft
b) 200 ft
c) 100 m
d) 200 m

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The max the Shielded twisted pair cable is 100 meters. If the length exceeds 100 meters, the loss of signals flowing through the cable would be really high. Thus, STP cable is more suitable for smaller networks like LANs.




6 - Question

What is the max data transfer rate of STP cables?
a) 10 Mbps
b) 100 Mbps
c) 1000 Mbps
d) 10000 Mbps

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: 100 Mbps is the max data transfer rate that can be handled by STP cables, and its default connector is RJ-45. 100 Mbps is a feasible data transfer rate for small networks like LANs.




7 - Question

Which connector does the STP cable use?
a) BNC
b) RJ-11
c) RJ-45
d) RJ-69

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RJ-45 is used for STP cable. 100 Mbps is the max data transfer rate that can be handled by STP. RJ-45 is popularly used to connect to modern-day routers, computer network cards, and other network devices.




8 - Question

What is the central device in star topology?
a) STP server
b) Hub/switch
c) PDC
d) Router

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In star topology, no computer is connected to another computer directly but all the computers are connected to a central switch or hub. Every message sent from a source computer goes through the switch or hub and the switch or hub then forwards the message only to the intended destination computer.




9 - Question

What is the max data transfer rate for optical fiber cable?
a) 10 Mbps
b) 100 Mbps
c) 1000 Mbps
d) 10000 Mbps

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Fiber channel speeds have been increasing over the years. 10000 Mbps is the max data transfer rate for optical fiber cables. It is said to be the fastest among the other kinds of cables like STP cables and co-axial cables. People are now using optical fiber cables instead of STP cables for LANs due to their fast data transfer capability.




10 - Question

Which of the following architecture uses the CSMA/CD access method?
a) ARC net
b) Ethernet
c) Router
d) STP server

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Collision detection is not possible in Ethernet without extensions. Collision detection techniques for multiple access like CSMA/CD are used to detect collisions in the Ethernet architecture.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners