Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Standards II

1 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) International body of community is made up of ISO and IEC
b) International body of community is made up of ISO and ANSI
c) International body of community is made up of IEEE and ANSI
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: International body of community is made up of ISO and IEC.




2 - Question

Which among the following is another important force at work in determining the results of pursuing an open systems approach?
a) Conformance
b) Marketplace
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Marketplace is another important force at work in determining the results of pursuing an open systems approach.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true with respect to the marketplace?
a) Individual vendors sell products that do necessarily implement specific standards
b) Users on the other hand never let what is available in the marketplace to determine what they choose to buy
c) Individual vendors sell products that do not necessarily implement any standards
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Individual vendors sell products that do not necessarily implement any standards.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true for standard driven marketplace?
a) Vendors and users work together to define the standards
b) Vendors commit to the standards by conforming products
c) Users commit to the standards by using them to guide their purchases
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for standard driven marketplace.




5 - Question

Which of the following is correct for the marketplace?
a) When designing a system,wanting to conform to a standard will guarantee interoperability
b) Waiting for standards to be produced will certainly not increase time to market
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When designing a system,wanting to conform to a standard will not guarantee interoperability and Waiting for standards to be produced will certainly increase time to market.




6 - Question

Which of the following are true for selecting ans profiling standards?
a) The art of choosing your standard starts with market research
b) To select the standards to use, one has to categorize them
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




7 - Question

What is profile?
a) A profile is a standard distribution and allocation for the proper selection procedure
b) A profile is a set of one or more standards and where applicable, the identification of chosen classes and parameters of those standards
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A profile is a set of one or more standards and where applicable, the identification of chosen classes and parameters of those standards.




8 - Question

Which of the following is is correct?
a) Open systems emphasizes only on the interface specification needed to be standards
b) Open systems emphasizes only on component implementation needed to properly implement those standards
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Open systems emphasizes not only on the interface specification needed to be standards but also emphasizes only on component implementation needed to properly implement those standards.




9 - Question

Which of the following does conformance deals with?
a) Fidelity with which an implementation meets the standard
b) It is an action or behavior in correspondence with current customs
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are dealed by conformance.




10 - Question

Which of the following are the limitations of standards?
a) The risk of using accredited standards is that they will not respond fast enough
b) Standards may not address all of their needs of concerns
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the limitations of standards.

 




11 - Question

Which among the following are the main roots of international standard community?
a) ISO
b) IEC
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the main roots of international standard community.




12 - Question

Which of the following are the national standards?
a) Consortia
b) ISO
c) ANSI
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ANSI belongs to national standards.




13 - Question

Which of the following are related specific groups which are included in Asian national standards?
a) ANSI
b) IEEE
c) JTC1
d) Consortia

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Consortia is included in specific groups included under Asian national standards.




14 - Question

Which of the following comes under ANSI?
a) X3
b) IEEE
c) NIST
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are included under ANSI.




15 - Question

Which of the following are a part of JTC1?
a) ANSI
b) ISO and IEC
c) European standards
d) ANSI & European standards

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: ANSI and European standards are part of JTC1.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners