Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Standards – I

1 - Question

The benefits for standardization are represented by which of the following?
a) Greater availability of suitable products
b) More vendor competition
c) Affordable prices
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are benefits for standardization.




2 - Question

Which of the following are categories of standards?
a) Accreditation
b) Goal
c) Source
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned belongs to categories of standardization.




3 - Question

Which of the following are types of accreditation?
a) Accredited
b) Non Accredited
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Types of accreditation are accredited and non accredited.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Accredited standards are generally created by suppliers or users using consensus method
b) Non accredited standards are approved by official national or international bodies
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Non Accredited standards are generally created by suppliers or users using consensus method and Accredited standards are approved by official national or international bodies.




5 - Question

Which of the following can a accreditation process can be contrasted ?
a) Consensus process with the processes in private
b) Consensus process with the processes in operation with consortia
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the contrast of accreditation process.




6 - Question

Which of the following are the goals for standards?
a) Product quality standards
b) Control standards
c) Interoperability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the goals for standards.




7 - Question

Which of the goal represent Interoperability?
a) Addresses a societal concern or achieve a social end
b) Provides accepted rules for the behavior that facilitates interaction
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Interoperability is to provide accepted rules for the behavior that facilitates interaction.




8 - Question

Which of the goal represents control standards?
a) Addresses a societal concern or achieve a social end
b) Provides accepted rules for the behavior that facilitates interaction
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Control standard is to Addresses a societal concern or achieve a social end.




9 - Question

Which of the following are the various sources of standards?
a) Vendor consortia
b) De facto standards
c) Approved by government, professional societies
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the various sources of standards.




10 - Question

Which of the following are the types of specifications used for standards?
a) Programming interfaces
b) Service description
c) Protocols
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the various types of specification used.




11 - Question

The functionality of standards does not include which of the following?
a) Address classes of services
b) Address classes of attributes
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are followed by the functionality of standards.




12 - Question

Which of the following are included in Address Classes of services?
a) Operating systems
b) Security
c) Fault Tolerance
d) Safety

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Address of classes includes- Operating system.




13 - Question

Which of the following are included in Address Classes of attributes?
a) Operating systems
b) Safety
c) Networks
d) Data exchange

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Safety is included in address class of attributes.




14 - Question

Which of the following are related to ANSI standard organization?
a) JTC1
b) X3
c) IEC
d) ISO

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: X3 is related to ANSI.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners