Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Stack Structure of 8086/8088

1 - Question

The stack pointer register contains
a) address of the stack segment
b) pointer address of the stack segment
c) offset of address of stack segment
d) data present in the stack segment

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The stack pointer register contains the offset of the address of the stack segment.




2 - Question

The stack segment register contains
a) address of the stack segment
b) base address of the stack segment
c) pointer address of the stack segment
d) data in the stack segment

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The stack segment register contains base address of the stack segment in the memory. The stack pointer register (sP) and stack segment register (SS) together address the stack-top.




3 - Question

PUSH operation
a) decrements SP
b) increments SP
c) decrements SS
d) increments SS

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Each PUSH operation decrements the SP ( Stack Pointer) register.




4 - Question

POP operation
a) decrements SP
b) increments SP
c) decrements SS
d) increments SS

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Each POP operation increments the SP ( Stack Pointer) register.




5 - Question

The register or memory location that is pushed into the stack at the end must be
a) popped off last
b) pushed off first
c) popped off first
d) pushed off last

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The data can be retrieved by POP operation and as in stack, the data that is pushed at the end must be popped off first.




6 - Question

In the instruction, ASSUME CS : CODE, DS : DATA, SS : STACK
the ASSUME directive directs to the assembler the
a) address of the stack segment
b) pointer address of the stack segment
c) name of the stack segment
d) name of the stack, code and data segments

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The directive ASSUME facilitates to name the segments with the desired name that is not a mnemonic or keyword.




7 - Question

When a stack segment is initialised then
a) SS and SP are initialised
b) only SS is initialised
c) only SP is initialised
d) SS and SP need not be initialised

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Though the Stack segment is initialised, the SS and SP pointers must be initialised.




8 - Question

The number of PUSH instructions and POP instructions in a subroutine must be
a) PUSH instructions must be greater than POP instructions
b) POP instructions must be greater than PUSH instructions
c) Both must be equal
d) Instructions may be any kind

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The number of PUSH instructions must be equal to the number of POP instructions.




9 - Question

8086 does not support
a) Arithmetic operations
b) logical operations
c) BCD operations
d) Direct BCD packed multiplication

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 8086 microprocessor does not support direct BCD packed operations.




10 - Question

For 8086 microprocessor, the stack segment may have a memory block of a maximum of
a) 32K bytes
b) 64K bytes
c) 16K bytes
d) NONE

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In 8086 microprocessor, the memory segments each have a memory of 64K bytes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners