Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on SSH

1 - Question

Secure shell (SSH) network protocol is used for __________
a) secure data communication
b) remote command-line login
c) remote command execution
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SSH provides high encryption and security features while communicating through a network. It is a cryptographic network protocol.




2 - Question

SSH can be used in only _____________
a) unix-like operating systems
b) windows
c) both unix-like and windows systems
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SSH isn’t confined to a certain network or operating system. It can be implemented over different networks and on different operating systems.




3 - Question

SSH uses ___________ to authenticate the remote computer.
a) public-key cryptography
b) private-key cryptography
c) any of public-key or private-key
d) both public-key & private-key

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Public encryption key is slower but more flexible. Every cryptographic security system requires a private key for private access and a public key for location.




4 - Question

Which standard TCP port is assigned for contacting SSH servers?
a) port 21
b) port 22
c) port 23
d) port 24

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Port 22 is used for contacting ssh servers, used for file transfers (scp, sftp) and also port forwarding.




5 - Question

Which one of the following protocol can be used for login to a shell on a remote host except SSH?
a) telnet
b) rlogin
c) both telnet and rlogin
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SSH is more secured then telnet and rlogin.




6 - Question

Which one of the following is a file transfer protocol using SSH?
a) SCP
b) SFTP
c) Rsync
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SCP (Secure copy protocol), SFTP (SSH File Transfer Protocol) and Rsync all are file transfer protocols which are used by SSH.




7 - Question

SSH-2 does not contain ______________
a) transport layer
b) user authentication layer
c) physical layer
d) connection layer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SSH2 is a more secure, portable and efficient version of SSH that includes SFTP, which is functionally similar to FTP, but is SSH2 encrypted.




8 - Question

Which one of the following feature was present in SSH protocol, version 1?
a) password changing
b) periodic replacement of session keys
c) support for public-key certificates
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned features are provided by SSH-2 and that SSH-1 only provide strong authentication and guarantee confidentiality.




9 - Question

SCP protocol is evolved from __________ over SSH.
a) RCP protocol
b) DHCP protocol
c) MGCP protocol
d) GCP protocol

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: RCP is the abbreviation for Rate Control Protocol is a congestion control algorithm for fast user response times.




10 - Question

Which one of the following authentication method is used by SSH?
a) public-key
b) host based
c) password
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SSH used public key authentication, Password authentication, Host based authentication, keyboard authentication and authentication of servers.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners