Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on SQL Queries

1 - Question

Name
Annie
Bob
Callie
Derek

Which of these query will display the the table given above ?
a) Select employee from name
b) Select name
c) Select name from employee
d) Select employee

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The field to be displayed is included in select and the table is included in the from clause.




2 - Question

Here which of the following displays the unique values of the column?

   SELECT ________ dept_name
   FROM instructor;

a) All
b) From
c) Distinct
d) Name

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Distinct keyword selects only the entries that are unique.




3 - Question

The ______ clause allows us to select only those rows in the result relation of the ____ clause that satisfy a specified predicate.
a) Where, from
b) From, select
c) Select, from
d) From, where

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Where selects the rows on a particular condition. From gives the relation which involves the operation.




4 - Question

The query given below will not give an error. Which one of the following has to be replaced to get the desired output?

   SELECT ID, name, dept name, salary * 1.1
   WHERE instructor;

a) Salary*1.1
b) ID
c) Where
d) Instructor

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Where selects the rows on a particular condition. From gives the relation which involves the operation. Since Instructor is a relation it has to have from clause.




5 - Question

The ________ clause is used to list the attributes desired in the result of a query.
a) Where
b) Select
c) From
d) Distinct

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: None

 




6 - Question

This Query can be replaced by which one of the following?

   SELECT name, course_id
   FROM instructor, teaches
   WHERE instructor_ID= teaches_ID;

a) Select name,course_id from teaches,instructor where instructor_id=course_id;
b) Select name, course_id from instructor natural join teaches;
c) Select name, course_id from instructor;
d) Select course_id from instructor join teaches;

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Join clause joins two tables by matching the common column.




7 - Question

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE salary>10000 AND dept_id=101;

Which of the following fields are displayed as output?
a) Salary, dept_id
b) Employee
c) Salary
d) All the field of employee relation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Here * is used to select all the fields of the relation.




8 - Question

Employee_id Name Salary
1001 Annie 6000
1009 Ross 4500
1018 Zeith 7000

This is Employee table.
Which of the following employee_id will be displayed for the given query?

SELECT * FROM employee WHERE employee_id>1009;

a) 1009, 1001, 1018
b) 1009, 1018
c) 1001
d) 1018

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Greater than symbol does not include the given value unlike >=.




9 - Question

Which of the following statements contains an error?
a) Select * from emp where empid = 10003;
b) Select empid from emp where empid = 10006;
c) Select empid from emp;
d) Select empid where empid = 1009 and lastname = ‘GELLER’;

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This query do not have from clause which specifies the relation from which the values has to be selected.




10 - Question

In the given query which of the keyword has to be inserted?

INSERT INTO employee _____ (1002,Joey,2000);

a) Table
b) Values
c) Relation
d) Field

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Value keyword has to be used to insert the values into the table.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners