Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on SPI Protocol

1 - Question

Why do we make the connection of the SCLK for communicating serially between two devices?
a) to get a clock output from the device
b) to synchronize the two devices
c) to obtain an analog output
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation: We need an SCLK in order for the two devices to communicate with each other properly. It acts as a pulse according to which one device sends a message and the other receives it.




2 - Question

What is the function of the CE pin in SPI?
a) it is used for synchronization
b) it is used as a transmitting pin
c) it is used as a receiving pin
d) it is used to initiate and terminate the data transfer

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: CE pin is used to initiate and terminate the data transfer in the controller via SPI interface.




3 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) MOSI has the same meaning as the SDO
b) SCLK is used to initiate and terminate the data transfer
c) In 3 wire SPI, there is only one pin for transmission and reception
d) In 3 wire SPI, there are three pins MOSI, MISO and SCLK

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In 3 wire SPI, there is only one pin for transmission and reception and the other two pins SCLK and CE are used for synchronization of data and for initialization and termination of data.




4 - Question

If CPHA= 0 and CPOL=1, then which of the following is true?
a) read on rising edge, changed on a falling edge
b) read on falling edge, changed on a rising edge
c) write on rising edge, changed on a falling edge
d) write on rising edge, changed on a falling edge

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If CPOL= 1 and CPHA= 0, then reading operation is performed on the rising edge and the change occurs at every falling edge.




5 - Question

In SPI write, LSB goes first?
a) true
b) false
c) can’t be said
d) depends on the cases

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In SPI write, MSB goes first.




6 - Question

In AVR, which of the following registers are used for SPI?
a) SPSR
b) SPCR
c) SPDR
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In AVR, SPSR(SPI Status Register), SPCR(SPI Control Register) and SPDR(SPI Data Register) are used for programming the SPI module.




7 - Question

How do we set the SPI, to operate in the master mode 1?
a) We set the MSTR bit, and make the CPOL= 1 and CPHA=0
b) We set the MSTR bit, and make the CPOL= 0 and CPHA=1
c) We reset the MSTR bit, and make the CPOL= 1 and CPHA=0
d) We reset the MSTR bit, and make the CPOL= 0 and CPHA=1

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In SPI, to make it work in the master mode, we make the MSTR bit is equal to 1 and for operating it in the mode 1 we make the CPOL=0 and CPHA=1.




8 - Question

SPI can act as a half duplex transmission?
a) true
b) false
c) depends on the conditions
d) can’t be said

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: No, SPI can’t work in the half duplex transmission mode.




9 - Question

Which frequency is not recommended for SPI clock?
a) fosc/4
b) fosc/64
c) fosc/16
d) fosc/2

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: fosc/2 is not recommended frequency for SPI transfer in AVR.




10 - Question

To select the value of the clock to be fosc/16, what are the appropriate values?
a) SPI2X= 0, SPR1= 0, SPR0=1
b) SPI2X= 0, SPR1= 1, SPR0=0
c) SPI2X= 1, SPR1= 1, SPR0=0
d) SPI2X= 0, SPR1= 1, SPR0=1

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For obtaining this very clock frequency of fosc/16, we set the values of SPI2X= 0, SPR1=0 and SPR0=1.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners