Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on SPI

1 - Question

Is SPI a full duplex technique?
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, SPI is a technique where a data can be transmitted/ received in both the directions.




2 - Question

The concept of SPI is based on __________
a) two counters
b) four flip flops
c) two shift registers
d) four steady state machines

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The concept of the SPI is based on the two shift registers, one for the transmitter and the other is there for the receiver terminal.




3 - Question

Writing on the trailing edge of the clock pulse and reading on the leading edge of the clock pulse is done when
a) CPHA is set
b) CPHA is reset
c) CPOL is set
d) CPOL is reset

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When CPHA is reset to zero, then writing on the trailing edge of the clock pulse and reading on the leading edge of the clock pulse.




4 - Question

When CPOL=1 then,
a) clock idles high between transfers
b) clock idles low between transfers
c) bit idles high between transfers
d) bit ideals low between transfers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When CPOL=1, clock idles high between transfers.




5 - Question

Is CPKH and CPOL the same.
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CPKL=CPOL and CPKH=(not CPHA).




6 - Question

SPI with the USI can be selected by ________
a) setting the USII2C bit in the register USICTL1
b) clearing the USII2C bit in the register USICTL1
c) setting the USIPE5–7 bits in USICTL0
d) clearing the USIPE5–7 bits in USICTL0

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SPI with the USi can be selected by clearing the USII2C bit in the register USICTL1.




7 - Question

SCLK, SDO, and SDI are found ___________ on F20x3.
a) P1.0-2
b) P1.2-4
c) P1.4-6
d) P1.5-7

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SCLK, SDO, and SDI are found at P1.5-7 on F20x3.




8 - Question

Transmission and reception are made at a time in SPI?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Transmission and reception occur at a time in SPI. This means that a value is received only if the transmitter is active.




9 - Question

When the buffer is ________ the low power mode is__________
a) empty, reset
b) having one byte, reset
c) full, reset
d) empty, two

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the buffer is full, the low power mode is cleared.




10 - Question

Falling edge of the SS pin denotes ________
a) end of the transfer
b) starts a new transfer
c) selects a new master
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Falling edge of the SS pin denotes the start of a new transfer over SPI.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners