Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Specifying Software Architectures

1 - Question

Which among these are the notations which are used to represent software architecture?
a) UML activity diagram
b) UML use case diagram
c) UML class diagram, Interaction diagram
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these are the notations which are used to represent software architectures.




2 - Question

Which of these notations are followed under type of specification as decomposition?
a) Box and line diagrams
b) State diagrams
c) Sequence and communication Diagrams
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Under the type Decomposition notations used are Box and line diagram, Class diagram, Package Diagram, Component diagram.




3 - Question

Which of the following are true?
a) A unit’s responsibilities are usually indicated by various connections and by the respective names
b) A unit’s relationships are usually indicated in part by its name and in part by the symbols used to represent it in various diagrams
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A units responsibilities are indicated in part by its name and in part by the symbols used to represent it in various diagrams whereas a units relationship is indicated by various connections and by the respective names.




4 - Question

Interface specification as descriptions of communication includes which of the following?
a) Syntax
b) Semantics
c) Pragmatics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interface specification as descriptions of communication includes syntax, semantics, pragmatics.




5 - Question

Which of the following is false about interface specifications?
a) The syntax of communication specifies the elements of medium and the ways they may be combined to form legitimate messages
b) The semantics of a communication medium specify the meaning of messages
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned statements are true and so no false statements can be extracted.




6 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) A precondition is an assertion must be true at the completion of an activity
b) A post condition is an assertion must be true at the initiation of an activity
c) An interface specification should cover syntax, semantics, pragmatics of communication between module and its environment
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The correct statement of the incorrect ones are A precondition is an assertion must be true at the initiation of an activity whereas a post condition is an assertion must be true at the completion of an activity.




7 - Question

What is true about scenarios?
a) Scenarios was defined as specific interaction between product and particular individuals that instantiates a use case
b) Scenarios for quality attributes are specific interaction between a program and entity, including developers and maintainers
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the mentioned statements are true in context to scenarios.




8 - Question

What does box and line diagram signify?
a) The boxes in the diagram refer to the interaction relationship between components
b) The line in the diagram refer to the software or data store components
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned are false correct one are, The boxes diagram refer to the software or data store components and The line in the diagram refer to the interaction relationship between components.




9 - Question

Which of these signifies the heuristics of Architectural specifications?
a) Write good technical prose when specifying architectures
b) Use a template to specify interface
c) Keep boxes and line simple
d) Use a template to specify interface & Write good technical prose when specifying architectures

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Keep boxes and line simple are the heuristic for box and line diagram and not for architectural specification




10 - Question

Which of these signifies the heuristics of Box and Line diagram?
a) Make the box and lines simple
b) Use symbol consistently in different diagram
c) Use a template to specify interface
d) Make the box and lines simple & Use symbol consistently in different diagram

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use a template to specify interface is a heuristic for architectural specification.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners