Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Testing Techniques – 2

1 - Question

The testing in which code is checked
a) Black box testing
b) White box testing
c) Red box testing
d) Green box testing

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: White-box testing is a method of testing software that tests internal structures or workings of an application, as opposed to its functionality .




2 - Question

Testing done without planning and Documentation is called
a) Unit testing
b) Regression testing
c) Adhoc testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Adhoc testing is used term for software testing performed without planning and documentation. The tests are intended to be run only once, unless a defect is discovered.




3 - Question

Acceptance testing is also known as
a) Grey box testing
b) White box testing
c) Alpha Testing
d) Beta testing

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Acceptance testing is a test conducted to determine if the requirements of a specification or contract are met and is done by users.




4 - Question

Which of the following is non-functional testing?
a) Black box testing
b) Performance testing
c) Unit testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Performance testing is in general testing performed to determine how a system performs in terms of responsiveness and stability under a particular workload.




5 - Question

Beta testing is done at
a) User’s end
b) Developer’s end
c) User’s & Developer’s end
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In beta testing the user evaluates the product and gives his feedback.




6 - Question

SPICE stands for
a) Software Process Improvement and Compatibility Determination
b) Software Process Improvement and Control Determination
c) Software Process Improvement and Capability Determination
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SPICE stands for Software Process Improvement and Control Determination.




7 - Question

Unit testing is done by
a) Users
b) Developers
c) Customers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Unit testing is a method by which individual units of source code, sets of one or more computer program modules together with associated control data, usage procedures, and operating procedures are tested to determine if they are fit for use.




8 - Question

Behavioral testing is
a) White box testing
b) Black box testing
c) Grey box testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Black-box testing is a method of software testing that examines the functionality of an application without peering into its internal structures or workings.




9 - Question

Which of the following is black box testing
a) Basic path testing
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Code path analysis
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Boundary value analysis is a software testing technique in which tests are designed to include representatives of boundary values.




10 - Question

Which of the following is not used in measuring the size of the software
a) KLOC
b) Function Points
c) Size of module
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: KLOC and function points both can be used as size measurement for measuring the size of the software.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners