Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Testing Techniques – 1

1 - Question

Which of the following term describes testing?
a) Finding broken code
b) Evaluating deliverable to find errors
c) A stage of all projects
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Software testing is the process of evaluation a software item to detect differences between given input and expected output.




2 - Question

What is Cyclomatic complexity?
a) Black box testing
b) White box testing
c) Yellow box testing
d) Green box testing

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cyclomatic complexity measures the amount of decision logic in the program module.Cyclomatic complexity gives the minimum number of paths that can generate all possible paths through the module.




3 - Question

Lower and upper limits are present in which chart?
a) Run chart
b) Bar chart
c) Control chart
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A run chart is used to monitor the behavior of a variable over time for a process or system. Run charts graphically display cycles, trends, shifts, or non-random patterns in behavior over time. It contains lower and upper limits.




4 - Question

Maintenance testing is performed using which methodology?
a) Retesting
b) Sanity testing
c) Breadth test and depth test
d) Confirmation testing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Maintenance Testing is done on the already deployed software. The deployed software needs to be enhanced, changed or migrated to other hardware. The Testing done during this enhancement, change and migration cycle is known as maintenance testing.




5 - Question

White Box techniques are also classified as
a) Design based testing
b) Structural testing
c) Error guessing technique
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The structural testing is the testing of the structure of the system or component. Structural testing is often referred to as ‘white box’ or ‘glass box’ or ‘clear-box testing’ because in structural testing we are interested in what is happening ‘inside the system/application’.




6 - Question

Exhaustive testing is
a) always possible
b) practically possible
c) impractical but possible
d) impractical and impossible

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Exhaustive testing is the testing where we execute single test case for multiple test data.It means if we are using single test case for different product or module under manual testing.
testing .




7 - Question

Which of the following is/are White box technique?
a) Statement Testing
b) Decision Testing
c) Condition Coverage
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Statement testing, decision testing, condition coverage all of them uses white box technique.




8 - Question

What are the various Testing Levels?
a) Unit Testing
b) System Testing
c) Integration Testing
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Unit, system, integration testing all of them are levels in testing.




9 - Question

Boundary value analysis belong to?
a) White Box Testing
b) Black Box Testing
c) White Box & Black Box Testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Boundary value analysis is based on testing at the boundaries between partitions and checks the output with expected output.




10 - Question

Alpha testing is done at
a) Developer’s end
b) User’s end
c) Developer’s & User’s end
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Alpha testing takes place at the developer’s end. Developers observe the users and note problems. Alpha testing is testing of an application when development is about to complete. Minor design changes can still be made as a result of alpha testing.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners