Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Testing Strategies

1 - Question

Software Debugging is a set of activities that can be planned in advance and conducted systematically.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Software Testing is a set of such activities.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a software testing generic characteristics?
a) Different testing techniques are appropriate at different points in time
b) Testing is conducted by the developer of the software or an independent test group
c) Testing and debugging are different activities, but debugging must be accommodated in any testing strategy
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

ITG stands for
a) instantaneous test group
b) integration testing group
c) individual testing group
d) independent test group

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The role of an independent test group (ITG) is to remove the inherent problems
associated with letting the builder test the thing that has been built.




4 - Question

By collecting ________ during software testing, it is possible to develop meaningful guidelines to halt the testing process.
a) Failure intensity
b) Testing time
c) Metrics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It answers questions like: “When are we done with testing?”.




5 - Question

Which of the following issues must be addressed if a successful software testing strategy is to be implemented?
a) Use effective formal technical reviews as a filter prior to testing
b) Develop a testing plan that emphasizes “rapid cycle testing.”
c) State testing objectives explicitly
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned options are carried out for the purpose.




6 - Question

Test cases should uncover errors like
a) Nonexistent loop termination
b) Comparison of different data types
c) Incorrect logical operators or precedence
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Test cases should uncover errors such as all the explained options and much more.




7 - Question

Which of the following errors should not be tested when error handling is evaluated?
a) Error description is unintelligible
b) Error noted does not correspond to error encountered
c) Error condition causes system intervention prior to error handling
d) Error description provide enough information to assist in the location of the cause of the error

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Actually, error description does not provide enough information to assist in the location of the cause of the error.




8 - Question

What is normally considered as an adjunct to the coding step
a) Integration testing
b) Unit testing
c) Completion of Testing
d) Regression Testing

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: After source level code has been developed, reviewed, and verified for correspondence to component level design, unit test case design begins.




9 - Question

Which of the following is not regression test case?
a) A representative sample of tests that will exercise all software functions
b) Additional tests that focus on software functions that are likely to be affected by the change
c) Tests that focus on the software components that have been changed
d) Low-level components are combined into clusters that perform a specific software sub-function

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Regression testing may be conducted manually, by re-executing a subset of all test cases or using automated capture or playback tools




10 - Question

Which testing is an integration testing approach that is commonly used when “shrink-wrapped” software products are being developed?
a) Regression Testing
b) Integration testing
c) Smoke testing
d) Validation testing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Smoke testing is designed as a pacing mechanism for time-critical projects, allowing the software team to assess its project on a frequent basis.




11 - Question

In which testing level the focus is on customer usage?
a) Alpha Testing
b) Beta Testing
c) Validation Testing
d) Both Alpha and Beta

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Alpha testing is done at developer’s end while beta testing is done at user’s end.




12 - Question

Validation refers to the set of tasks that ensure that software correctly implements a specific function.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Its verification, while validation refers to a different set of tasks that ensure that the software that has been built is traceable to customer requirements.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners