Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Reuse

1 - Question

Reuse-based software engineering is a software engineering strategy where the development process is geared to reusing existing software.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

The open source movement has meant that there is a huge reusable code base available at
a) free of cost
b) low cost
c) high cost
d) short period of time

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The open source movement has meant that there is a huge reusable code base available at low cost. This may be in the form of program libraries or entire applications.




3 - Question

Consider the example and categorize it accordingly, “A pattern-matching system developed as part of a text-processing system may be reused in a database management system”.
a) Application system reuse
b) Component reuse
c) Object and function reuse
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Components of an application, ranging in size from subsystems to single objects, may be reused.




4 - Question

COTS stands for
a) Commercial Off-The-Shelf systems
b) Commercial Off-The-Shelf states
c) Commercial Off-The-System state
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

 




5 - Question

COTS product reuse means
a) Class and function libraries that implement commonly used abstractions are available for reuse
b) Shared components are woven into an application at different places when the program is compiled
c) Large-scale systems that encapsulate generic business functionality and rules are configured for an organization
d) Systems are developed by configuring and integrating existing application systems

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

.NET are specific to which platform?
a) Java
b) Mac-OS
c) Microsoft
d) LINUX

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: NET Framework (pronounced dot net) is a software framework developed by Microsoft that runs primarily on Microsoft Windows.




7 - Question

Which of the following is a generic structure that is extended to create a more specific subsystem or application?
a) Software reuse
b) Object-oriented programming language
c) Framework
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Frameworks are implemented as a collection of concrete and abstract object classes in an object-oriented programming language.




8 - Question

“An ordering system may be adapted to cope with a centralized ordering process in one company and a distributed process in another.” Which category the example belong to?
a) Process specialization
b) Platform specialization
c) Environment specialization
d) Functional specialization

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In process specialization, the system is adapted to cope with specific business processes.




9 - Question

What are generic application systems that may be designed to support a particular business type, activity, or sometimes a complete enterprise?
a) COTS-solution systems
b) COTS-integrated systems
c) ERP systems
d) Both COTS-solution and COTS-integrated systems

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None




10 - Question

Which of the following is not an advantages of software reuse?
a) lower costs
b) faster software development
c) high effectiveness
d) lower risks

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Effectiveness depends on how one reuses the existing product.




11 - Question

ERP stands for
a) Effective Reuse Planning
b) Enterprise Resource Planning
c) Effective Research Planning
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Enterprise Resource Planning systems are examples of large-scale COTS reuse.




12 - Question

Which framework class include standards and classes that support component communication and information exchange?
a) System infrastructure frameworks
b) Middleware integration frameworks
c) Enterprise application frameworks
d) MVC

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners