Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Requirement Specification

1 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) The job of creating, modifying, and managing requirements over a product’s lifetime is called requirement development
b) The portion of requirements engineering concerned with initially establishing requirements is termed requirements engineering
c) The portion of requirements engineering concerned with controlling requirements changes is called requirement management
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rest all are false.




2 - Question

Which is true for SRS?
a) SRS is the main input of the software product design process
b) SRS is the main output to the engineering design process
c) SRS is also the main output of the requirements specification activity
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SRS is main output of the software product design process and vice versa.




3 - Question

SRS consists of?
a) Problem statement
b) Product design
c) Problem statement & Product design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It includes both.




4 - Question

Which of these are non-technical requirements?
a) Functional Requirements
b) Non-Functional Requirements
c) Developer’s Requirements
d) Data Requirements

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Developer’s requirements are not necessary and also non technical one.




5 - Question

Which is true about functional requirements?
a) A functional requirement is also called behavioral requirement
b) A functional requirement includes development and operational requirements
c) A functional requirement is a statement of how a software product must map program inputs to program outputs
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rest all options belongs to the non-functional requirements




6 - Question

Which of these are true for non functional requirements?
a) A non-functional requirement is also called behavioral requirements
b) A non-functional requirement is a statement that a software product must have certain properties
c) It consists of Development and operational requirements
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Choices are true related to non-functional requirements.




7 - Question

Which of these does not belong to the qualities of development requirements?
a) Performance
b) Response time
c) Maintainability
d) Performance & Response time

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The other choices represents operational requirements




8 - Question

Which of these does not belong to the qualities of operational requirements?
a) Memory usage
b) Portability
c) Reusability
d) Portability & Reusability

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The choices represents development requirements




9 - Question

Which of the following does data requirements allow for data?
a) Entering data
b) Leaving data
c) Storing data in product
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these actions are followed by data requirements.




10 - Question

Technical level abstraction includes ______________
a) User level requirement
b) Physical level requirement
c) Operational level requirement
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are the abstractions of technical requirements.




11 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) A physical-level requirement is a statement about how a product must support stakeholders in achieving their goals or tasks
b) A operational-level requirement is a statement about the details of the physical form of a product, its physical interface to its environment, or its data formats
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Both of the choices represents incorrect definitions.




12 - Question

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) Interaction design, the activity of specifying products that people are able to – use effectively and enjoyably, is an essential part of product design and hence is part of requirements development
b) SRS templates structure product design documentation but must be adapted to the product’s characteristics
c) Business requirements state client and development organization goals, while
technical requirements state product details
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the choices are correct.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners