Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Reliability

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a phase of “bathtub curve” of hardware reliability?
a) Useful Life
b) Burn-in
c) Wear-out
d) Time

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Time is the horizontal dimension on which the bathtub curve is built and not the phase.




2 - Question

How is reliability and failure intensity related to each other?
a) direct relation
b) inverse relation
c) no relation
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As the reliability increases, failure intensity decreases.




3 - Question

How many product quality factors are proposed in McCall quality model?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 11
d) 8

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: McCall quality model has three product quality factors namely: Product revision, Product operation, Product Transition .




4 - Question

Which one of the following is not a software quality model?
a) ISO 9000
b) McCall model
c) Boehm model
d) ISO 9126

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: ISO-9000 series of standards is a set of document dealing with quality systems that can be used for quality assurance purposes.




5 - Question

What is MTTF ?
a) Maximum time to failure
b) Mean time to failure
c) Minimum time to failure
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

How is software reliability defined?
a) time
b) efficiency
c) quality
d) speed

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Software Reliability mainly concerned with the time component. It can be seen in various models like Basic Execution Time Model and Logarithmic Poisson Execution Time Model.




7 - Question

Suitability, Accuracy, Interoperability, and security are what type quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?
a) Reliability
b) Efficiency
c) Functionality
d) Usability

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the Characteristics mentioned in the question are related to achievement of the basic purpose for which the software is being engineered, which is functionality.




8 - Question

Time Behavior and Resource Behavior fall under which quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?
a) Reliability
b) Efficiency
c) Functionality
d) Usability

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Characteristics mentioned in the question are related to the relationship between the level of performance of the software and the amount of resources used, under stated conditions.




9 - Question

NHPP stands for
a) Non Homogeneous Poisson Product
b) Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Product
c) Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Process
d) Non Homogeneous Poisson Process

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

The CMM model is a technique to
a) automatically maintain the software reliability
b) improve the software process.
c) test the software
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Capability Maturity Model (CMM) is a strategy for improving the software process, irrespective of the actual life cycle model used.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners