Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Re-engineering

1 - Question

What are the problems with re-structuring?
a) Loss of comments
b) Loss of documentation
c) Heavy computational demands
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Restructuring doesn’t help with poor modularisation where related components are dispersed throughout the code.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a module type?
a) Object modules
b) Hardware modules
c) Functional modules
d) Process support modules

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Except option a all other are module types.




3 - Question

Reverse engineering of data focuses on
a) Internal data structures
b) Database structures
c) ALL of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

Forward engineering is not necessary if an existing software product is producing the correct output.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Forward engineering refers to taking a high-level model and using it to build a more complex lower-level implementation.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not an example of a business process?
a) designing a new product
b) hiring an employee
c) purchasing services
d) testing software

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: It is a part of development phase.

 




6 - Question

Which of the following is a data problem?
a) hardware problem
b) record organisation problems
c) heavy computational demands
d) loss of comments

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Records representing the same entity may be organised differently in different programs.




7 - Question

When does one decides to re-engineer a product?
a) when tools to support restructuring are disabled
b) when system crashes frequently
c) when hardware or software support becomes obsolete
d) subsystems of a larger system require few maintenance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Re-engineering involves putting in the effort to make the system easier to maintain.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a business goal of re-engineering ?
a) Cost reduction
b) Time reduction
c) Maintainability
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: No such goal is mentioned which is not a business goal, so option d is correct here.




9 - Question

Which of these benefits can be achieved when software is restructured?
a) Higher quality programs
b) Reduced maintenance effort
c) Software easier to test
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The answer is self explanatory.




10 - Question

Data re-engineering may be part of the process of migrating from a file-based system to a DBMS-based system or changing from one DBMS to another.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Data re-engineering involves analyzing and reorganizing the data structures in a program.




11 - Question

BPR stands for
a) Business process re-engineering
b) Business product re-engineering
c) Business process requirements
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The answer is self explanatory.




12 - Question

Source code translation is a part of which re-engineering technique?
a) Data re-engineering
b) Refactoring
c) Restructuring
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Restructuring involves automatic conversion from unstructured to structured code.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners