Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Quality Assurance

1 - Question

Which of the following is not included in failure costs?
a) rework
b) repair
c) failure mode analysis
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Failure costs are those that would disappear if no defects appeared before shipping a product to customers.




2 - Question

Which requirements are the foundation from which quality is measured?
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Programmers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lack of conformance to requirements is lack of quality.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not a SQA plan for a project?
a) evaluations to be performed
b) amount of technical work
c) audits and reviews to be performed
d) documents to be produced by the SQA group

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: All other options support a SQA plan.
 



4 - Question

Degree to which design specifications are followed in manufacturing the product is called
a) Quality Control
b) Quality of conformance
c) Quality Assurance
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

 




5 - Question

Which of the following is not included in External failure costs?
a) testing
b) help line support
c) warranty work
d) complaint resolution

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: External failure costs are associated with defects found after the product has been shipped to the customer.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not an appraisal cost in SQA?
a) inter-process inspection
b) maintenance
c) quality planning
d) testing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It is associated prevention cost.




7 - Question

Who identifies, documents, and verifies that corrections have been made to the software?
a) Project manager
b) Project team
c) SQA group
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

The primary objective of formal technical reviews is to find _________ during the process so that they do not become defects after release of the software.
a) errors
b) equivalent faults
c) failure cause
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Errors lead to faults




9 - Question

What is not included in prevention costs?
a) quality planning
b) formal technical reviews
c) test equipment
d) equipment calibration and maintenance

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The cost of quality includes all costs incurred in the pursuit of quality or in performing quality-related activities.




10 - Question

Software quality assurance consists of the auditing and reporting functions of management.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners