Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Monitoring

1 - Question

Why is software difficult to build ?
a) Controlled changes
b) Lack of reusability
c) Lack of monitoring
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Monitoring is a key aspect which requires much attention for a successful build.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a conflict in software development team?
a) Simultaneous updates
b) Shared and common code
c) Versions
d) Graphics issues

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: These are part of design, which can be handled by the design team.




3 - Question

Which of the following lasts for the duration of the project and covers the development process?
a) Monitoring all key parameters like cost, schedule, risks
b) Taking corrective actions when needed
c) Providing information on the development process in terms of metrics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

Which of the following is not a typical environment in communication facilitation ?
a) Multiple teams
b) Multiple user groups
c) Multiple fests
d) Multiple locations

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The answer is not related to the question.




5 - Question

Which of the following is a software process ?
a) Analysis and design
b) Configuration and management
c) Business modeling
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not included in Issues Meetings?
a) Issues gathered the day before
b) Regular schedule of meeting
c) Discussion with business
d) Attendance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Discussion with business is planning in QA Meetings.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of Software Configuration Management Basics?
a) Identification
b) Version
c) Auditing and Reviewing
d) Status Accounting

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

What is a collection of software elements treated as a unit for the purposes of SCM?
a) Software Configuration Item
b) Baseline
c) Configuration
d) Configuration Control Board

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Software Configuration Item is a collection of software elements treated as a unit for the purposes of SCM.




9 - Question

What is one or more software configuration items that have been formally reviewed and agreed upon and serve as a basis for further development?
a) Configuration
b) Baseline
c) Software
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Baseline – One or more software configuration items that have been formally reviewed and agreed upon and serve as a basis for further development.




10 - Question

What is validating the completeness of a product?
a) Identification
b) Software
c) Auditing and Reviewing
d) Status Accounting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Auditing and Reviewing is validating the completeness of a product and that SCM procedures are being followed.




11 - Question

What is group with the responsibility for reviewing and approving changes to baselines?
a) Software Configuration Item
b) Baseline
c) Configuration
d) Configuration Control Board

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Configuration Control Board (CCB) is the group with the responsibility for reviewing and approving changes to baselines.




12 - Question

In many settings PM is a center of communication hub
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




13 - Question

What is a specific instance of a baseline or configuration item?
a) Software
b) Configuration
c) Version
d) Status Accounting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Even the smallest development projects should utilize some sort of version and baseline control tool.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners