Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Maintenance – 2

1 - Question

The process of generating analysis and design documents is known as
a) Software engineering
b) Software re-engineering
c) Reverse engineering
d) Re-engineering

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Reverse engineering is the process followed in order to find difficult, unknown and hidden information about a software system..




2 - Question

What is a software patch?
a) Required or Critical Fix
b) Emergency Fix
c) Daily or routine Fix
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A software patch is an emergency fix which is worked upon the obsolete version whenever a vulnerability is encountered.




3 - Question

Which one of the following is not a maintenance model?
a) Waterfall model
b) Reuse-oriented model
c) Iterative enhancement model
d) Quick fix model

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Waterfall model is a software development model.




4 - Question

What does ACT stands for in In Boehm model for software maintenance?
a) Actual change track
b) Annual change track
c) Annual change traffic
d) Actual change traffic

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

Choose the suitable options with respect to regression testing.
a) It helps in development of software
b) It helps in maintenance of software
c) It helps in development & maintenance of software
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Regression testing preserves the quality and reliability of software and ensures the software’s continued operation.




6 - Question

What are legacy systems?
a) new systems
b) old systems
c) under-developed systems
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Legacy systems are the existing systems which may require some modification or maintenance.




7 - Question

Which of the following manuals is not a user documentation?
a) Beginner’s Guide
b) Installation guide
c) Reference Guide
d) SRS

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: SRS provides information on exact requirements of system as agreed between user and developers.

 




8 - Question

Which of the following manuals is a user documentation?
a) SRS -Software Requirement Specification
b) SDD -Software Design Document
c) System Overview
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: System overview provides general description of the system’s functions.




9 - Question

The process of transforming a model into source code is known as
a) Forward engineering
b) Reverse engineering
c) Re-engineering
d) Reconstructing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

How many stages are there in Iterative-enhancement model used during software maintenance?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The stages include: analysis of existing system, characterize proposed modifications, redesign and implement current version.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners