Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Maintenance – 1

1 - Question

Software Maintenance includes
a) Error corrections
b) Enhancements of capabilities
c) Deletion of obsolete capabilities
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

 




2 - Question

Maintenance is classified into how many categories ?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Adaptive, corrective, perfective and preventive are the four types of software maintenance.




3 - Question

The modification of the software to match changes in the ever changing environment, falls under which category of software maintenance?
a) Corrective
b) Adaptive
c) Perfective
d) Preventive

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

How many phases are there in Taute Maintenance Model?
a) six
b) seven
c) eight
d) nine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

What type of software testing is generally used in Software Maintenance?
a) Regression Testing
b) System Testing
c) Integration Testing
d) Unit Testing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All other options are known as levels of software testing which further have types of software testing.




6 - Question

Regression testing is a very expensive activity.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As regression testing is performed many times over the life of the software product, it becomes a costly affair.




7 - Question

Selective retest techniques may be more economical than the “retest-all”technique.How many selective retest techniques are there?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The three categories include: Coverage, Minimization and Safe techniques.




8 - Question

Which selective retest technique selects every test case that causes a modified program to produce a different output than its original version?
a) Coverage
b) Minimization
c) Safe
d) Maximization

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Safe techniques do not focus on coverage criteria, instead they select every test case that cause a modified program to produce different output than its original version.




9 - Question

______________ measures the ability of a regression test selection technique to handle realistic applications.
a) Efficiency
b) Precision
c) Generality
d) Inclusiveness

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Generality measures the ability of a technique to handle realistic and diverse language constructs, arbitrarily complex modifications, and realistic testing applications.




10 - Question

Which regression test selection technique exposes faults caused by modifications?
a) Efficiency
b) Precision
c) Generality
d) Inclusiveness

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Inclusiveness measures the extent to which a technique chooses test cases that will cause the modified program to produce different output than the original program, and thereby expose faults caused by modifications.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners