Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Design Process

1 - Question

Software Design consists of _____________
a) Software Product Design
b) Software Engineering Design
c) Software Product & Engineering Design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Software design consists of product and engineering design.




2 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Analysis – Solving problem
b) Design – Understanding problem
c) Analysis & Design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Analysis- Understanding problem Resolution – Solving problem.




3 - Question

Which of these are followed in case of software design process?
a) Analysis occurs at start of product design with a product idea
b) Analysis occurs at the end of engineering design with the SRS
c) Product design resolution produces the design document
d) Engineering design resolution produces the SRS

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only statement one is true rest all are false. Analysis is at start of design, Product design resolution produces SRS.




4 - Question

Which of these is not in sequence for generic problem solving strategy?
a) Understand the problem
b) Generate candidate solutions
c) Iterate if no solution is adequate
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Iteration is done at last stage.




5 - Question

Which of these is not in sequence for generic design process?
a) Analyze the Problem
b) Evaluate candidate solutions
c) Finalize the Design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Evaluation is followed after Generation of candidate solutions.




6 - Question

Why do you think iteration is important for design?
a) To frequently reanalyze the problem
b) To generate and improve solutions only once for better output
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It has to follow both in order to complete iteration process.




7 - Question

What is true about generic software product design process?
a) It begins with SRS
b) It ends with Product Design Problem
c) Analysis is done and end product is project mission statement
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It begins with product design problem ends with SRS and starting point is project mission statement, hence all choices are false.




8 - Question

Generic software engineering design process defined by which of these steps?
a) Generic software engineering design process first job after analysis is detailed design
b) Attention is turned later to architectural design
c) Architectural design is not followed by Detailed design
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Following procedure is followed in engineering design process.




9 - Question

Which of these is said to be true about resolution process in generic software engineering design process?
a) Architectural design is low resolution process
b) Detailed design is high resolution process
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architectural design is high resolution, detailed design is low resolution




10 - Question

Which step among these follows the wrong sequence in software engineering design process?
a) Analyze problem
b) Generate candidate architecture
c) Finalize design
d) Select detailed design

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Selection of design is followed first later design is finalized.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners