Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Design Management

1 - Question

Why there is a need for Software management?
a) Software development is complex and expensive
b) It is done with few people with fixed skills and abilities
c) It is not time consuming
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Software development is carried on with group of people with varying skills.




2 - Question

Which of these is wrong in terms of definition?
a) Planing is formulating scheme for doing project
b) Organizing is directing people doing project work
c) Project is one time effort to achieve a particular goal for organization
d) Staffing is filing the positions in an organizational structure

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Leading is directing people organizing is structuring entities and assigning responsibilities.




3 - Question

Which of these is not project development activity?
a) Planning
b) Organizing
c) Operating
d) Tracking

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Operating is a business activity in contrast to rest of them.




4 - Question

Which of these comes under business activities?
a) Project
b) Operations
c) Planning
d) Project & Operations

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: planning is development activity and not business activity.




5 - Question

Which of these terms have its role in project planning?
a) Schedule
b) Milestone
c) Estimation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these have its role for planning.




6 - Question

What fails a project?
a) Lack of anticipation of resources to accomplish tasks
b) Problems faced by rules governing project
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both the issues fails the project




7 - Question

What makes tracking activity more essential?
a) No need to follow rules
b) It schedules, estimates and follows resource allocation
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It revisits and follows rules.




8 - Question

What are decompositions for design project?
a) Analysis : Design Problem
b) Resolution : Product specifications
c) Resolution : Detailed design
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A Design project is decomposed to all of these.




9 - Question

Risk Analysis is an orderly process for __________
a) Identification of Risks
b) Understanding Risks
c) Assessing Risks
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Risk analysis follows all of these.




10 - Question

Why is Design a Driving Activity?
a) Design work extends from start of development to coding
b) The two major products of designs are SRS and design document
c) Design extends to project management
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Design is said to be the driving factor, because of all of these reasons.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners