Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Control

1 - Question

SCM stands for
a) Software Control Management
b) Software Configuration Management
c) Software Concept Management
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In software engineering, software configuration management (SCM) is the task of tracking and controlling changes in the software, part of the larger cross-discipline field of configuration management.




2 - Question

When code is made available to others, it goes in a/an
a) hard drive
b) access-controlled library
c) servers
d) access control

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not a main phase in Configuration Management (CM) Process?
a) CM Planning
b) Executing the CM process
c) CM audits
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are main phases of CM.




4 - Question

CM is about managing the different items in the product, and changes in them.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

What allows different projects to use the same source files at the same time?
a) Version Control
b) Access control
c) CM Process
d) Version Control and Access control

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It allows software engineers to continue development along a branch even when a line of development is frozen.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not a change management process?
a) Log the changes
b) Estimate impact on effort and schedule
c) Review impact with stakeholders
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are required for a change.




7 - Question

Configuration management (CM) is needed to deliver product to the client
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

What is one or more software configuration items that have been formally reviewed and agreed upon and serve as a basis for further development?
a) Baseline
b) Cumulative changes
c) CM
d) Change Control

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In configuration management, a “baseline” is an agreed-to description of the attributes of a product, at a point in time, which serves as a basis for defining change.




9 - Question

How are baselines verified?
a) By reviews
b) By inspections
c) By testing of code
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Testing verifies the agreed-to description.




10 - Question

Which of the following is a example of Configuration Items ?
a) SCM procedures
b) Source code
c) Software design descriptions
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are covered in CM.




11 - Question

SCM controls only the products of the development process.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




12 - Question

CCB stands for
a) Change Control Board
b) Change Control Baseline
c) Cumulative Changes in Baseline
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




13 - Question

What information is required to process a change to a baseline?
a) Reasons for making the changes
b) A description of the proposed changes
c) List of other items affected by the changes
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A baseline is an agreed-to description of the product, changes require multiple reasons..

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners