Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Configuration Management – 2

1 - Question

Which of the following process ensures that versions of systems and components are recorded and maintained?
a) Codeline
b) Configuration control
c) Version
d) Workspace

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: In configuration control changes are managed and all versions of components are identified and stored for the lifetime.

 




2 - Question

Which of the following process is concerned with analyzing the costs and benefits of proposed changes?
a) Change management
b) Version management
c) System building
d) Release management

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It involves approving those changes that are worthwhile, and tracking which components in the system have been changed.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not a Version management feature?
a) Version and release identification
b) Build script generation
c) Project support
d) Change history recording

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All other options are a part of version management.




4 - Question

Which method recommends that very frequent system builds should be carried out with automated testing to discover software problems?
a) Agile method
b) Parallel compilation method
c) Large systems method
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: In keeping with the agile methods notion of making many small changes, continuous integration involves rebuilding the mainline frequently, after small source code changes have been made.

 




5 - Question

Which of the following is not a build system feature?
a) Minimal recompilation
b) Documentation generation
c) Storage management
d) Reporting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To reduce the storage space required by multiple versions of components that differ only slightly, version management systems usually provide storage management facilities.




6 - Question

Which of the following is a collection of component versions that make up a system?
a) Version
b) Codeline
c) Baseline
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Baselines are controlled, which means that the versions of the components making up the system cannot be changed.




7 - Question

Which of the following is a configuration item?
a) Design & Test specification
b) Source code
c) Log information
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A configuration item is an approved and accepted deliverable, changes have to be made through formal procedure.




8 - Question

Which of the following is a part of system release?
a) electronic and paper documentation describing the system
b) packaging and associated publicity that have been designed for that release
c) an installation program that is used to help install the system on target hardware
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Release creation is the process of creating the collection of files and documentation that includes all of the components of the system release.




9 - Question

A sequence of baselines representing different versions of a system is known as
a) System building
b) Mainline
c) Software Configuration Item(SCI)
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement “The creation of a new codeline from a version in an existing codeline”?
a) Branching
b) Merging
c) Codeline
d) Mainline

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The code may then be developed independently.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners