Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Configuration Management – 1

1 - Question

Which of the following categories is part of the output of software process?
a) computer programs
b) documents that describe the computer programs
c) data
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None




2 - Question

Which is a software configuration management concept that helps us to control change without seriously impeding justifiable change?
a) Baselines
b) Source code
c) Data model
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A baseline is analogous to the kitchen doors in the restaurant. Before a software configuration item becomes a baseline, change may be made quickly and informally.




3 - Question

Software Configuration Management can be administered in several ways. These include
a) A single software configuration management team for the whole organization
b) A separate configuration management team for each project
c) Software Configuration Management distributed among the project members
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None




4 - Question

What combines procedures and tools to manage different versions of configuration objects that are created during the software process?
a) Change control
b) Version control
c) SCIs
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Configuration management allows a user to specify alternative configurations of the software system through the selection of appropriate versions.




5 - Question

What complements the formal technical review by assessing a configuration object for characteristics that are generally not considered during review?
a) Software configuration audit
b) Software configuration management
c) Baseline
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

Which of the following is the process of assembling program components, data, and libraries, and then compiling and linking these to create an executable system?
a) System building
b) Release management
c) Change management
d) Version management

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

Which of the following option is not tracked by configuration management tools?
a) Tracking of change proposals
b) Storing versions of system components
c) Tracking the releases of system versions to customers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options are tracked.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a Software Configuration Management Activity?
a) Configuration item identification
b) Risk management
c) Release management
d) Branch management

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Risk management is an entirely different domain.




9 - Question

The definition and use of configuration management standards is essential for quality certification in
a) ISO 9000
b) CMM
c) CMMI
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: It is defined in all the mentioned options.

 




10 - Question

What involves preparing software for external release and keeping track of the system versions that have been released for customer use?
a) System building
b) Release management
c) Change management
d) Version management

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners