Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Certification

1 - Question

Which of the following is a field related to certification ?
a) Person
b) Process
c) Product
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: During software certification all given options are targeted.




2 - Question

Which of the following is a software process certification ?
a) JAVA Certified
b) IBM Certified
c) ISO-9000
d) Microsoft Certified

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which standard is followed in aviation industry ?
a) CTRADO-172B
b) RTCADO-178B
c) RTRADO-178B
d) CTCADO-178B

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: RTCADO-178B is a popular aviation standard that has become a defacto standard.




4 - Question

How many levels, does the DO-178B certification targeted by RTCADO-178B has ?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The levels are A, B, C, D, E.




5 - Question

Third Party Certification for software standards is based on
a) Ul 1998, Second Edition
b) UT 1998, Second Edition
c) Ul 1992, Second Edition
d) Ul 1996, Second Edition

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

What are the goals to gain Laboratory Accreditation ?
a) Increase availability of testing services through third-party laboratories
b) Increase availability of testing market to encourage development of software testing industry
c) Reduce cost by increasing supply of testing services
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The goal is to promote development of competitive market, hence option d.




7 - Question

National Voluntary Laboratory Accreditation Program approve accreditation in
a) Environmental standards
b) Computers and electronics
c) Product testing
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: National Voluntary Laboratory Accreditation Program Works with other national metrology institutes to establish criteria for mutual recognition of test results.




8 - Question

CSTE stands for
a) Certified Software Technology
b) Certified Software Tester
c) Certified Software Trainee
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

 




9 - Question

CSQA stands for
a) Certified Software Quality Analyst
b) Certified Software Quality Approved
c) Certified Software Quality Acclaimed
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following companies provide certifications for their own products?
a) CISCO
b) ORACLE
c) Microsoft
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners