Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Software Aspects of Multimicroprocessor Systems

1 - Question

The interconnection topologies are implemented using _________ as a node.
a) control unit
b) microprocessor
c) processing unit
d) microprocessor or processing unit

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The microprocessors or processing unit is used as a node in interconnection topologies. They may also work as stand-alone processors or subprocessing units, under the control of other microprocessors or processing units.

 




2 - Question

The feature of the multi-microprocessor architecture is
a) task dependent
b) single bus provider for many processors
c) design is for a specific task
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The main feature of multi-microprocessor is that it is task dependent. If it is designed for a specific task, then it may not be useful for other tasks.




3 - Question

The main objective in building the multi-microprocessor is
a) greater throughput
b) enhanced fault tolerance
c) greater throughput and enhanced fault tolerance
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Greater throughput and enhanced fault tolerance are the main objectives of the multi-microprocessor system. These systems incorporate a multiplicity of hardware and software, for the purpose.




4 - Question

An interface between the user or an application program, and the system resources are
a) microprocessor
b) microcontroller
c) multi-microprocessor
d) operating system

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The operating system acts as an interface, and is an important program that resides in the computer memory.




5 - Question

An operating system provides
a) hardware and software resource management
b) input/output management
c) memory management
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An operating system provides a means of hardware and software resource management including input/output and memory management.




6 - Question

Distributed systems are designed to run
a) serial process
b) parallel process
c) serial and parallel process
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Distributed systems are designed to run a parallel process. It is essential that a proper environment exists for concurrent processes to communicate and cooperate, in order to complete the allotted task.




7 - Question

A distributed operating system must provide a mechanism for
a) intraprocessor communication
b) intraprocess and intraprocessor communication
c) interprocess and interprocessor communication
d) interprocessor communication

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: A distributed operating system must provide a mechanism for interprocess and interprocessor communication.

 




8 - Question

A multiprocessor operating system should perform
a) a mechanism to split a task into concurrent subtasks
b) optimize the system performance
c) handling structural or architectural changes
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A multiprocessor operating system should have a mechanism to split a task, optimise system performance, and should handle structural changes.




9 - Question

An operating system must possess
a) process-processor allocation strategies
b) mechanism to collect results of subtasks
c) software to improve overall performance
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An operating system must have process-processor allocation strategies, a mechanism to collect results of subtasks and software to improve overall performance.




10 - Question

A multiprocessor operating system must take care of
a) authorized data access and data protection
b) unauthorized data access and data protection
c) authorized data access
d) data protection

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A multiprocessor operating system must take care of unauthorized data access and data protection.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners