Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Sigma Delta ADC

1 - Question

The basic idea behind the sigma delta converter is that
a) to carry out the conversion
b) to carry out communication
c) to reduce the circuit to its simplest way possible and then carry out the conversion
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The main idea behind the sigma delta converter is that to reduce the circuit to its simplest way possible and then carry out the conversion.




2 - Question

Sigma delta converter is a __________
a) 1 bit converter
b) 2 bit converter
c) 3 bit converter
d) 4 bit converter

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sigma delta converter is a 1 bit converter.




3 - Question

Sigma delta converter is having good resolution.
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sigma delta converter is having poor resolution quality.




4 - Question

Oversampling ratio is defined as the _________
a) final frequency
b) oversampling frequency
c) oversampling frequency/final frequency
d) final frequency/oversampling frequency

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Oversampling ratio is defined as the ration of the oversampling frequency fm to the final frequency fs.




5 - Question

Here the word sigma represents _________
a) subtraction
b) differentiation
c) integration
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a sigma delta converter, sigma word represents that the output obtained from the delta function is getting integrated.




6 - Question

SD16_A features are controlled by _________
a) memory mapped registers
b) register mapped registers
c) data mapped registers
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: SD16_A features are controlled by the memory mapped registers.




7 - Question

The second part of the ADC handles purely digital signals.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The second part of the ADC handles purely digital signals.




8 - Question

The second part of the ADC’s output is in the form of _________
a) the fast stream of single bits
b) the fast stream of multiple bits
c) the slow stream of single bits
d) the slow stream of multiple bits

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The second part of the ADC take in fast stream of single bit and give out a slow stream of multiple bit values.




9 - Question

The filtered digital signal is then decimated to
a) reduce the rate of samples from fm to fs
b) reduce the rate of samples from fs to fm
c) increase the rate of samples from fm to fs
d) increase the rate of samples from fs to fm

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: The filtered digital output is then decimated in order to reduce the rate of samples from fm to fs.

 




10 - Question

Decimated means _________
a) multipled by 10
b) multiplied by 100
c) divided by 10
d) divided by 100

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Decimated means to divide the result by 10.




11 - Question

The SD16 has a second-order modulator with a _________
a) sinc filter
b) sinc2 filter
c) sinc3 fiter
d) rect filter

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The SD16 has a second-order modulator with a sinc3 filter.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners