Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Service Oriented Architecture

1 - Question

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) is
a) Strongly Coupled
b) Loosely Coupled
c) Strongly Cohesive
d) Loosely Cohesive

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: SOA is the architectural style that supports loosely coupled services to enable business flexibility.

 




2 - Question

Which of the following is an essential principle of an architecture?
a) Consistency
b) Reliability
c) Scalability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architecture implies a consistent and coherent design approach.




3 - Question

Arrange the following activities in order to build a SOA.
i. Virtualization through mediation.
ii. Track services with registries.
iii. Govern, secure and manage the services.
iv. Design for interoperability through the adoption of standards.
a) i, ii, iii, iv
b) iii, ii, i, iv
c) ii, iii, i, iv
d) ii, iii, iv, i

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The order mentioned is appropriate to build a SOA




4 - Question

How is SOA different from OO Architecture ?
a) Strong coupling among objects
b) Communications are prescriptive rather than being descriptive
c) Data is separated from a service or behavior
d) Data and methods are integrated into a single object

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A service-oriented architecture is essentially a collection of services which communicate with each other.




5 - Question

Which architecture will be built on top of a SOA ?
a) The Application Architecture
b) The Service Architecture
c) The Component Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

 




6 - Question

Which of the following utilities is not a part of Application Service Layer ?
a) Policy implementation
b) QoS
c) Security
d) Verify invoice

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is a part of Business service layer.




7 - Question

Which of the following utilities is not a part of Business Service Layer ?
a) Task centric service
b) Wrapper Services
c) Get account info
d) Entity centric service

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is a part of Application service layer.




8 - Question

We can build Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) using Object Oriented (OO) language
a) True
b) False

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: In SOA, the design methodology is associated, not an OO programming language. In fact we can do OO based architecture using non OO languages. Likewise we can build SOA using OO language.

 




9 - Question

Which architecture describes the various elements that support the implementation of services.
a) The Application Architecture
b) The Service Architecture
c) The Component Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Web Services is not a realization of SOA ?
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Web services is one realization of the SOA.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners