Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Serial Port Communication

1 - Question

Which devices are specifically being used for converting serial to parallel and from parallel to serial respectively?
a) timers
b) counters
c) registers
d) serial communication

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Some registers like the parallel in serial out and serial in parallel out are used to convert serial data into parallel and vice versa respectively.




2 - Question

What is the difference between UART and USART communication?
a) they are the names of the same particular thing, just the difference of A and S is there in it
b) one uses asynchronous means of communication and the other uses synchronous means of communication
c) one uses asynchronous means of communication and the other uses asynchronous and synchronous means of communication
d) one uses angular means of the communication and the other uses linear means of communication

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: UART stands for Universal Asynchronous receiver-transmitter and USART stands for Universal Synchronous and Asynchronous receiver-transmitter.




3 - Question

Which of the following best describes the use of framing in asynchronous means of communication?
a) it binds the data properly
b) it tells us about the start and stops of the data to be transmitted or received
c) it is used for error checking
d) it is used for flow control

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In data framing in asynchronous means of communication, the data is packed between the start and the stop bit. This is done so as to tell the other computer about the start and the end of the data.




4 - Question

Which of the following signal control the flow of data?
a) RTS
b) DTR
c) RTS & DTR
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: RTS is a request to send control signal which is a control for the flow of data. On the other hand DTR is a Data Terminal Ready control signal which tells about the current status of the DTE.




5 - Question

Which of the following is the logic level understood by the micro-controller/micro-processor?
a) TTL logic level
b) RS232 logic level
c) None of the mentioned
d) TTL & RS232 logic level

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: TTL logic or the transistor logic level is the logic that is understood by the micro-controllers/microprocessors.




6 - Question

What is a null modem connection?
a) no data transmission
b) no MAX232
c) the RxD of one is the TxD for the other
d) no serial communication

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In null modem connection the RxD of one is the TxD for the other.




7 - Question

Which of the following best states the reason that why baud rate is mentioned in serial communication?
a) to know about the no of bits being transmitted per second
b) to make the two devices compatible with each other, so that the transmission becomes easy and error free
c) to use Timer 1
d) for wasting memory

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To make two devices compatible with each other baud rate is mentioned in the serial communication so that the transmission becomes easy and error free.




8 - Question

With what frequency UART operates( where f denoted the crystal frequency )?
a) f/12
b) f/32
c) f/144
d) f/384

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: UART frequency is the crystal frequency f/12 divided by 32, that comes out to be f/384.




9 - Question

What is the function of the SCON register?
a) to control SBUF and SMOD registers
b) to program the start bit, stop bit, and data bits of framing
c) to control SMOD registers
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SCON register is mainly used for programming the start bits, stop bits and data bits of framing. As it consists of bits like RB8, TB8, SM0, SM1, SM2 etc.




10 - Question

What should be done if we want to double the baud rate?
a) change a bit of the TMOD register
b) change a bit of the PCON register
c) change a bit of the SCON register
d) change a bit of the SBUF register

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: PCON register consists of SMOD bit as its D7 bit, so if we set this bit then the baud rate gets doubled.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners