Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Segmentation

1 - Question

The bit that indicates whether the segment has been accessed by the CPU or not is
a) base address
b) attribute bit
c) present bit
d) granular bit

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The accessed bit or attribute bit (A) indicates whether the segment has been accessed by the CPU or not.




2 - Question

The TYPE field of a descriptor is used to find the
a) descriptor type
b) segment type
c) descriptor and segment type
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The type field decides the descriptor type and hence the segment type.




3 - Question

If the segment descriptor bit, S=0, then the descriptor is
a) data segment descriptor
b) code segment descriptor
c) system descriptor
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If S=0, then system descriptor. If S=1, then code or data segment descriptor.




4 - Question

The bit that indicates whether the segment is page addressable is
a) base address
b) attribute bit
c) present bit
d) granularity bit

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The granularity bit indicates whether the segment is page addressable.




5 - Question

If the Default operation size bit, D=1, the code segment operation size selected is
a) 8-bit
b) 16-bit
c) 32-bit
d) 64-bit

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If D=1, the segment selected is 32-bit operand segment, else, it is a 16-bit operand segment.




6 - Question

The segment descriptor contains
a) access rights
b) limit
c) base address
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The segment descriptors are 8-byte quantities containing access right or attribute bits along with the base and limit of the segments.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not a type of segment descriptor?
a) system descriptors
b) local descriptors
c) gate descriptors
d) none

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The five types of segment descriptors of 80386 are:
1. Code or data segment descriptors
2. System descriptors
3. Local descriptors
4. TSS(task state segment) descriptors
5. Gate descriptors.




8 - Question

The limit field of the descriptor is of
a) 10 bits
b) 8 bits
c) 16 bits
d) 20 bits

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The limit field of the descriptor is of 20 bits.




9 - Question

The starting address of the segment in physical memory is decided by
a) physical memory
b) segment descriptors
c) operating system
d) base address

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The base address that marks the starting address of the segment in physical memory is decided by the operating system and is of 32 bits.




10 - Question

The total descriptors that the 80386 can handle is
a) 2K
b) 8K
c) 4K
d) 16K

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 80386 can handle total 16K descriptors and hence segments.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners