Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Salient Features of 80386DX

1 - Question

The 80386DX is a processor that supports
a) 8-bit data operand
b) 16-bit data operand
c) 32-bit data operand
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 80386DX is a 32-bit processor that supports, 8-bit/16-bit/32-bit data operands.




2 - Question

The 80386DX has an address bus of
a) 8 address lines
b) 16 address lines
c) 32 address lines
d) 64 address lines

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The 80386, with its 32-bit address bus, can address up to 4 GB of physical memory.




3 - Question

The number of debug registers that are available in 80386, for hardware debugging and control is
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 16

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The 80386 offers a set of total eight debug registers DR0-DR7, for hardware debugging and control.




4 - Question

The memory management of 80386 supports
a) virtual memory
b) paging
c) four levels of protection
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The memory management section of 80386 supports the virtual memory, paging and four levels of protection, maintaining full compatibility with 80286.




5 - Question

The 80386 enables itself to organize the available physical memory into pages, which is known as
a) segmentation
b) paging
c) memory division
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The concept of paging which is introduced in 80386, enables it to organize the available physical memory into pages of size 4 KB each, under the segmented memory.




6 - Question

The 80386 consists of
a) on-chip address translation cache
b) instruction set of predecessors with upward compatibility
c) virtual memory space of 64TB
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 80386 has on-chip address translation cache, and the instruction set is upward compatible with all its predecessors.




7 - Question

80386DX is available in a grid array package of
a) 64 pin
b) 128 pin
c) 132 pin
d) 142 pin

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The 80386DX is available in a 132-pin grid array package.




8 - Question

The operating frequency of 80386DX is
a) 12 MHz and 20 MHz
b) 20 MHz and 33 MHz
c) 32 MHz and 12 MHz
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The operating frequency of 80386DX is 20MHz and 33 MHz.




9 - Question

The 80386 in its protected mode, in its virtual mode of operation, can run the applications of
a) 8086
b) 80286
c) 80287
d) 80387

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The 80386 can run the applications under protected mode, in its virtual 8086 mode of operation.




10 - Question

The 80386 in protected mode, supports all software written for
a) 8086 and 80287
b) 80286 and 80287
c) 80287 and 80387
d) 80286 and 8086

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 80386 in protected mode, supports all software written for 8086 and 80286 (to be executed under the control of memory management and protection abilities of 80386).

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners