Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Salient Features of 80286

1 - Question

The 80286 is able to address the physical memory of
a) 8 MB
b) 16 MB
c) 24 MB
d) 64 MB

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The 80286 with its 24-bit address bus is able to address 16 Mbytes of physical memory.




2 - Question

The 80286 is able to operate with the clock frequency of
a) 12.5 MHz
b) 10 MHz
c) 8 MHz
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Various versions of 80286 are available that run on 12.5 MHz, 10 MHz and 8 MHz clock frequencies.




3 - Question

The management of the memory system required to ensure the smooth execution of the running process is done by
a) control unit
b) memory
c) memory management unit
d) bus interface unit

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The memory management which is an important task of the operating system is now supported by a hardware unit called a memory management unit.




4 - Question

The fetching of the program from secondary memory to place it in physical memory, during the execution of CPU is called
a) mapping
b) swapping in
c) swapping out
d) pipelining

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Whenever the portion of a program is required for execution by the CPU, it is fetched from the secondary memory and placed in the physical memory. This is called swapping in of the program.




5 - Question

The process of making the physical memory free by storing the portion of program and partial results in the secondary storage called
a) mapping
b) swapping in
c) swapping out
d) pipelining

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In swapping out, a portion of the program or important partial results required for further execution, may be saved back on secondary storage to make the physical memory free, for further execution of another required portion of the program.




6 - Question

The memory that is considered as a large logical memory space, that is not available physically is
a) logical memory
b) auxiliary memory
c) imaginary memory
d) virtual memory

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: To the user, there exists a very large logical memory space, which is actually not available called virtual memory. This does not exist physically in a system. It is however, possible to map a large virtual memory space onto the real physical memory.

 




7 - Question

Memory management deals with
a) data protection
b) unauthorized access prevention
c) segmented memory
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The important aspects of memory management are data protection, unauthorized access prevention, and segmented memory.




8 - Question

The memory management and protection mechanisms are disabled when the 80286 is operated in
a) normal mode
b) real address mode
c) virtual address mode
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In real address mode of 80286, all the memory management and protection mechanisms are disabled.




9 - Question

The memory management and protection mechanisms are enabled with advanced instruction set when 80286 is operated in
a) normal mode
b) real address mode
c) virtual address mode
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In virtual address mode, 80286 works with all of its memory management and protection capabilities, with the advanced instruction set.




10 - Question

The 80286 is an upward object code compatible with 8086 or 8088 when operated in
a) normal mode
b) real address mode
c) virtual address mode
d) real and virtual address mode

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 80286 is operated in two modes, namely real address mode and virtual address mode. In both the modes, the 80286 is compatible with 8086/8088.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners