Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on RPC

1 - Question

An RPC (remote procedure call) is initiated by the _________
a) server
b) client
c) client after the sever
d) a third party

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Remote Procedure Call is a method used for constructing distributed, client-server applications based on extending the conventional local procedure calling where the client initiates an RPC to start a connection process.




2 - Question

In RPC, while a server is processing the call, the client is blocked ________
a) unless the client sends an asynchronous request to the server
b) unless the call processing is complete
c) for the complete duration of the connection
d) unless the server is disconnected

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: While the server is processing the call i.e. looking through the specifications, the client is blocked, unless the client sends an asynchronous request to the server for another operation.




3 - Question

A remote procedure call is _______
a) inter-process communication
b) a single process
c) a single thread
d) a single stream

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Remote procedure calls is a form of inter-process communication where the client initiates an RPC to start a connection process. It is used to construct distributed, client-server applications.




4 - Question

RPC allows a computer program to cause a subroutine to execute in _________
a) its own address space
b) another address space
c) both its own address space and another address space
d) applications address space

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: RPC allows a computer program to cause a subroutine to execute in another address space which is usually the servers address space in a conventional client-server network.




5 - Question

RPC works between two processes. These processes must be ____________
a) on the same computer
b) on different computers connected with a network
c) on the same computer and also on different computers connected with a network
d) on none of the computers

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: For the operation of RPC between two processes, it is mandatory that the processes are present on the same computer and also on different computers connected with its network.



6 - Question

A remote procedure is uniquely identified by _________
a) program number
b) version number
c) procedure number
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Each remote procedure can be uniquely identified by the program number, version number and the procedure number in the networks scope. The identifiers can be used to control the remote procedure by parties involved in the process.

 




7 - Question

An RPC application requires _________
a) specific protocol for client server communication
b) a client program
c) a server program
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The RPC technique for constructing distributed, client-server applications based on extending the conventional local procedure calling. It requires a client program, a server program and specific protocol for client server communication to build the system.




8 - Question

RPC is used to _________
a) establish a server on remote machine that can respond to queries
b) retrieve information by calling a query
c) establish a server on remote machine that can respond to queries and retrieve information by calling a query
d) to secure the client

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RPC or Remote Procedure Call is used to establish a server on remote machine that can respond to queries and to retrieve information by calling a query by other computers.




9 - Question

RPC is a _________
a) synchronous operation
b) asynchronous operation
c) time independent operation
d) channel specific operation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: RPC is a synchronous operation where the remote machine works in sync with the other machines to act as a server that can respond to queries called by the other machines.




10 - Question

The local operating system on the server machine passes the incoming packets to the ___________
a) server stub
b) client stub
c) client operating system
d) client process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The local operating system on the server machine passes the incoming packets to the server stub which then processes the packets which contain the queries from the client machines for retrieving information.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners