Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Review Practice

1 - Question

What does a review practice includes?
a) Review team
b) Organizational Expectation
c) Review Preparation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Review practice includes all of the mentioned.




2 - Question

What are the preconditions ?
a) They are the set of necessary assets and conditions that must be in place before a successful review can proceed
b) They are set of non necessary assets and conditions that must not be in place before a successful review can proceed
c) They are set that may or may not be necessary assets and conditions that may or may not be in place before a successful review can proceed
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: They are set of non necessary assets and conditions that must be in place before a successful review can proceed.




3 - Question

Which of the following are preconditions?
a) Understanding of the review content
b) Involvement of right people
c) Creation of a review team
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the preconditions.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Reviews can be planned and unplanned
b) In a planned review, the result of the project in serious trouble taking extreme measures to try to salvage previous effort
c) In an unplanned review, the review is considered a normal part of project’s development cycle
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In a planned review, the review is considered a normal part of project’s development cycle and
In an unplanned review, the result of the project in serious trouble taking extreme measures to try to salvage previous efforts.




5 - Question

By whom the project can be represented?
a) System architect
b) Designers
c) System stakeholders
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are representations of project.




6 - Question

Which of the following is true about the review team?
a) Team is perceived as impartial,objective and respected
b) Team members must dedicate their work time to the review
c) Late-night planning sessions and off the board record breakfast meeting s with project personnel are the norm
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true about the review team.




7 - Question

Which of the following mechanism for determines the organizational contract?
a) Who will be told what upon completion of review?
b) What will be the review criteria?
c) What and who will be made available to the review team?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the questions which turns out to be the mechanism determines the organizational contract.




8 - Question

Which of the following materials flow from project to the review team?
a) Materials that describe the architecture and discuss the rationale
b) A ranking of three to five top quality and behavioral requirements
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the materials flow from project to the review team.




9 - Question

Which of the following can be considered as the theme for review team?
a) Project threatening
b) Major
c) Minor
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned can be considered as the theme for review team.




10 - Question

Which of the following are functionality related issues that are important to examine?
a) Making sure that there are written requirements in all key areas
b) Checking that system acceptance criteria exist
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are functionality related issues that are important to examine.




11 - Question

Which of the following nine-early warning signs of architecture problems?
a) The architecture is not forced to match the current organization
b) Top Level architecture components number less than 25
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The architecture is forced to match the current organization and Top Level architecture components number more than 25.




12 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) The development unit is able to identify an architect for the system
b) There is redundancy needed for reliability
c) The architecture is forced to match the current organization
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The architecture is forced to match the current organization.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners