Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Reverse Engineering

1 - Question

In reverse engineering process, what refers to the sophistication of the design information that can be extracted from the source code?
a) interactivity
b) completeness
c) abstraction level
d) direction level

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

In reverse engineering, what refers to the level of detail that is provided at an abstraction level?
a) interactivity
b) completeness
c) abstraction level
d) directionality

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

The core of reverse engineering is an activity called
a) restructure code
b) directionality
c) extract abstractions
d) interactivity

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The engineer must evaluate the old program and extract a meaningful specification of the processing that is performed, the user interface that is applied, and the program data structures or database that is used.




4 - Question

What have become de rigueur for computer-based products and systems of every type?
a) GUIs
b) Candidate keys
c) Object model
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Therefore, the redevelopment of user interfaces has become one of the most common types of re-engineering activity. But before a user interface can be rebuilt, reverse engineering should occur.




5 - Question

Forward engineering is also known as
a) extract abstractions
b) renovation
c) reclamation
d) both renovation and reclamation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Forward engineering, also called renovation or reclamation , not only recovers design information from existing software, but uses this information to alter or reconstitute the existing system in an effort to improve its overall quality.




6 - Question

Reverse engineering is the process of deriving the system design and specification from its
a) GUI
b) Database
c) Source code
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None




7 - Question

Reverse engineering techniques for internal program data focus on the definition of classes of objects.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This is accomplished by examining the program code with the intent of grouping related program variables.




8 - Question

Which of the following steps may not be used to define the existing data model as a precursor to re-engineering a new database model:
a) Build an initial object model
b) Determine candidate keys
c) Refine the tentative classes
d) Discover user interfaces

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Once information defined in the preceding steps is known, a series of transformations can be applied to map the old database structure into a new database structure.




9 - Question

Much of the information necessary to create a behavioral model can be obtained by observing the external manifestation of the existing
a) candidate keys
b) interface
c) database structure
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The GUI or the interface provides the base for the behavioral model.




10 - Question

Extracting data items and objects, to get information on data flow, and to understand the existing data structures that have been implemented is sometimes called
a) data analysis
b) directionality
c) data extraction
d) client applications

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




11 - Question

Reverse engineering and Re-engineering are equivalent processes of software engineering.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Re engineering is a process of analysis and change whereby a system is modified by first reverse engineering and then forward engineering.




12 - Question

Transformation of a system from one representational form to another is known as
a) Re-factoring
b) Restructuring
c) Forward engineering
d) Both Re-factoring and Restructuring

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




13 - Question

Which of the following is not an objective of reverse engineering?
a) to reduce maintenance effort
b) to cope with complexity
c) to avoid side effects
d) to assist migration to a CASE environment

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Reverse engineering helps us to detect side effects rather than avoiding them.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners