Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Reproductive System

1 - Question

The primary sex organ is known as ____________
a) Regulate blood volume and composition
b) Synthesize glucose
c) Regulate blood pressure
d) Gonads

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The reproductive system consists of primary sex organs, secondary sex organs, and accessory sex organs. Gonads are primary sex organs which produce gametes and hormones.




2 - Question

The incomplete descent of the testes into the scrotum is called cryptorchidism.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The testes descend to scrotum to lower the temperature up to 3°C which is viable for sperm production, but cryptorchidism is the condition when the testes do not descend into the scrotum and remain in the abdominal cavity.




3 - Question

. Name the site of sperm maturation?
a) Epididymis
b) Ductus deferens
c) Spermatic cord
d) Urethra

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Epididymis lies along the posterior border of testes. It is a site of sperm maturation, the process by which sperm gets its motility and ability to fertilize an ovum.




4 - Question

Which of the following produces the male sex hormone?
a) Rete testis
b) Seminiferous tubule
c) Leydig cell
d) Scrotum

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Male sex hormone, i.e., testosterone produces from the interstitial cells or Leydig cells. These cells are located between the seminiferous tubule inside the lobule.




5 - Question

Which of the following is an energy source for the sperm?
a) Somatostatin
b) Prostaglandin
c) Proteins
d) Fructose

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The fluid from the seminal vesicle contains fructose for an energy source, protein for coagulation reaction and prostaglandins for mobility and viability of the sperm.




6 - Question

Mark the INCORRECT statement about prostate gland?
a) Located inferior to the urinary bladder
b) Secretion is thin and milky colored
c) Secretion is acidic in nature
d) Function in increasing the mobility of the sperm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Prostate gland lies inferior to urinary bladder and secrete alkaline fluid which is thin and milky color in appearance and it enhances the mobility of the sperm.




7 - Question

The fluid from which of the following accessory gland neutralize the acidity in a vagina of the female?
a) Seminal vesicle
b) Prostate gland
c) Cowper’s gland
d) Urethra

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cowper’s gland or bulbourethal glands are small in size and located near the base of the penis. After getting sexual stimulation, these glands secrete alkaline fluid which neutralizes the acidity of the vagina.




8 - Question

Out of the following, which hormone does not secret from corpus luteum?
a) Estrogen
b) Progesterone
c) Relaxin
d) Testosterone

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Corpus luteum is the yellow body which left after the procedure of ovulation. It secretes four hormones, i.e., progesterone, estrogen, relaxin, and inhibin. Testosterone is male hormone and it doesn’t discharge from the corpus luteum.




9 - Question

Name the process by which most of the oogonia degenerated before the birth.
a) Atresia
b) Zona pellucida
c) Acrosome
d) Granulose cells

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the female reproductive cycle, germ cell divides mitotically and produces millions of oogonia. Most of the oogonia will undergo degeneration by the process known as atresia.




10 - Question

. Name the hormone which is at peak during ovulation.
a) Progesterone
b) Estrogen
c) FSH
d) LH

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Leutilizing hormone secrets in a huge amount from the anterior pituitary on the 14th day of 28 day menstruation cycle. This hormone is responsible for the release of the ovum.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners