Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Relational Query Operations and Relational Operators

1 - Question

Using which language can a user request information from a database?
a) Query
b) Relational
c) Structural
d) Compiler

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Query language is a method through which the database entries can be accessed.




2 - Question

Student(ID, name, dept name, tot_cred)
In this query which attributes form the primary key?
a) Name
b) Dept
c) Tot_cred
d) ID

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The attributes name, dept and tot_cred can have same values unlike ID.




3 - Question

Which one of the following is a procedural language?
a) Domain relational calculus
b) Tuple relational calculus
c) Relational algebra
d) Query language

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Domain and Tuple relational calculus are non-procedural language. Query language is a method through which database entries can be accessed.




4 - Question

The_____ operation allows the combining of two relations by merging pairs of tuples, one from each relation, into a single tuple.
a) Select
b) Join
c) Union
d) Intersection

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Join finds the common tuple in the relations and combines it.




5 - Question

The result which operation contains all pairs of tuples from the two relations, regardless of whether their attribute values match.
a) Join
b) Cartesian product
c) Intersection
d) Set difference

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cartesian product is the multiplication of all the values in the attributes.




6 - Question

The _______operation performs a set union of two “similarly structured” tables
a) Union
b) Join
c) Product
d) Intersect

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Union just combines all the values of relations of same attributes.




7 - Question

The most commonly used operation in relational algebra for projecting a set of tuple from a relation is
a) Join
b) Projection
c) Select
d) Union

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Select is used to view the tuples of the relation with or without some constraints.




8 - Question

The _______ operator takes the results of two queries and returns only rows that appear in both result sets.
a) Union
b) Intersect
c) Difference
d) Projection

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The union operator gives the result which is the union of two queries and difference is the one where query which is not a part of second query.




9 - Question

A ________ is a pictorial depiction of the schema of a database that shows the relations in the database, their attributes, and primary keys and foreign keys.
a) Schema diagram
b) Relational algebra
c) Database diagram
d) Schema flow

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

The _________ provides a set of operations that take one or more relations as input and return a relation as an output.
a) Schematic representation
b) Relational algebra
c) Scheme diagram
d) Relation flow

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners