Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Relational Database and Database Schema

1 - Question

A relational database consists of a collection of
a) Tables
b) Fields
c) Records
d) Keys

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Fields are the column of the relation or tables. Records are each row in a relation. Keys are the constraints in a relation.

 




2 - Question

A ________ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.
a) Column
b) Key
c) Row
d) Entry

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Column has only one set of values. Keys are constraints and row is one whole set of attributes. Entry is just a piece of data.




3 - Question

The term _______ is used to refer to a row.
a) Attribute
b) Tuple
c) Field
d) Instance

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tuple is one entry of the relation with several attributes which are fields.




4 - Question

The term attribute refers to a ___________ of a table.
a) Record
b) Column
c) Tuple
d) Key

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Attribute is a specific domain in the relation which has entries of all tuples.




5 - Question

For each attribute of a relation, there is a set of permitted values, called the ________ of that attribute.
a) Domain
b) Relation
c) Set
d) Schema

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The values of the attribute should be present in the domain. Domain is a set of values permitted.




6 - Question

Database __________ which is the logical design of the database, and the database _______ which is a snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant in time.
a) Instance, Schema
b) Relation, Schema
c) Relation, Domain
d) Schema, Instance

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Instance is an instance of time and schema is a representation.




7 - Question

Course(course_id,sec_id,semester)
Here the course_id,sec_id and semester are __________ and course is a _________
a) Relations, Attribute
b) Attributes, Relation
c) Tuple, Relation
d) Tuple, Attributes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The relation course has a set of attributes course_id,sec_id,semester .




8 - Question

Department (dept name, building, budget) and Employee (employee_id, name, dept name, salary)
Here the dept_name attribute appears in both the relations. Here using common attributes in relation schema is one way of relating ___________ relations.
a) Attributes of common
b) Tuple of common
c) Tuple of distinct
d) Attributes of distinct

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Here the relations are connected by the common attributes.




9 - Question

A domain is atomic if elements of the domain are considered to be ____________ units.
a) Different
b) Indivisbile
c) Constant
d) Divisible

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

The tuples of the relations can be of ________ order.
a) Any
b) Same
c) Sorted
d) Constant

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The values only count. The order of the tuples does not matter.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners