Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Refinements of Styles

1 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) Use of arbitrary topology makes modification of system less difficult
b) Use of arbitrary topology makes modification of system more difficult
c) Use of arbitrary topology may or may not make modification of system more difficult
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Use of arbitrary topology makes modification of system more difficult.




2 - Question

Use of arbitrary topology makes modification of system more difficult because of which of the following?
a) Interaction among components are constrained
b) Interaction among components are not constrained
c) Interaction among components may or may not be constrained
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Use of arbitrary topology makes modification of system more difficult because interaction among components are constrained.




3 - Question

The variations of the pipe and filter styles are as follows?
a) System without feedback loops or cycles
b) Pipelines
c) System with only fan out components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the variations of the pipe and filter styles.




4 - Question

What is the other name for Pipelines?
a) Acyclic
b) Linear
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Other name of pipeline is Linear.




5 - Question

All of the following styles- acyclic, linear, fan out comprises of which of the family?
a) Data Flow Network
b) Data Center Network
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All of the following styles-acyclic, linear, fan out comprise of data flow family of network.




6 - Question

Refinement of styles can be done of which of the following types?
a) Refining the communicating Processes style
b) Refining the data flow style
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Refinement of styles can be done by Refining the communicating Processes style and Refining the data flow style.




7 - Question

Communication process are used to achieve goal of?
a) Modifiability and Portability
b) Reusability and Portability
c) Modifiability and Scalability
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Communication process are used to achieve goal of Modifiability and Scalability.




8 - Question

Which of the following constraints block the achievement of goals?
a) Performance
b) Configuration
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Performance and Configuration constraints block the achievement of goals.




9 - Question

Refinement in communication process style can be achieved by which of the following methods?
a) One-Way Data Flow Through Network of Filters
b) Requests and Replies between clients and servers
c) Probes and echoes in the graphs
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Refinement in communication process style can be achieved by all of the mentioned methods.




10 - Question

What is Probe?
a) A probe is a message sent by process to a set of successors
b) A probe is a reply
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Probe is a message sent by process to a set of successors.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners