Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Referenced Architectures

1 - Question

Which of the following are part of Reference architectures?
a) Mature Domains
b) Stages for reuse
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are part of Reference architectures.




2 - Question

Which of the following systems have formally approved standards?
a) Operating Systems
b) Network Communication Systems
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned systems have formally approved standards.




3 - Question

Which of the forces among these encourages reference architectures?
a) A business case can be made to produce component or application generators once a reference architecture exists
b) If there is a large user community for these systems they need to be interchanged
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the forces which encourages reference architectures.




4 - Question

Which of the following includes stages of architecture?
a) Reusable Architectures
b) Domain Specific Languages
c) Reusable components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are stages for architecture.




5 - Question

Which of the following comes under Reusable Architecture?
a) Provides structure and coordination model used through multiple systems
b) Provides executive and basic primitive concepts used through multiple systems
c) Provides components used through multiple systems
d) None of the systems

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For reusable architecture- Provides structure and coordination model used through multiple systems.




6 - Question

Which of the following comes under Reusable Components?
a) Provides structure and coordination model used through multiple systems
b) Provides executive and basic primitive concepts used through multiple systems
c) Provides components used through multiple systems
d) None of the systems

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For reusable components- Provides components used through multiple systems.




7 - Question

Which of the following comes under Domain Specific Languages?
a) Provides structure and coordination model used through multiple systems
b) Provides executive and basic primitive concepts used through multiple systems
c) Provides components used through multiple systems
d) None of the systems

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For Domain Specific languages- Provides executive and basic primitive concepts used through multiple systems.




8 - Question

Which of the following is the common goal for stages of reuse?
a) To have collection of reusable components that can be used together in a wide variety of systems
b) To have collections of reusable components that may or may not be used in a wide variety of systems
c) To have collection of reusable components that cannot be used together in a wide variety of systems
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: To have collection of reusable components that can be used together in a wide variety of systems.




9 - Question

Which of the following are levels of maturity of selected domains?
a) Reference models
b) Reference architecture
c) Component Generators
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are levels of maturity of selected domain.




10 - Question

Which of the following are mature compared to others?
a) Reference models
b) Reference architecture
c) Component Generators
d) Application Generators

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are mature compared to others.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners